1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha is a woman."

"Neha is a woman."

Translation:नेहा एक औरत है।

July 23, 2018

35 Comments


SumoChan

It is not always necessary to add |,Trust me I am Indian


NamamiSaha

I don't think you can write a proper sentence without full stop. "I" is full stop in hindi.


ph.z5EGEs

What rubbish u are talking


dgreagoir

No option is given to enter the character '।', but I am marked incorrect for not entering it.


AshtonJames202

Is this still occuring? I haven't entered any full stops (।) but it hasn't counted me off


Adam711804

me too. i am using the blocks and no blocks include the ।


Gita-ji

I type the sentence in: https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/devanagari.htm and then copy/paste it into Duo on my computer.


jwflory

This is happening to me too. The best way to get around it is to use the word bank for the given choices, and then switch to use a keyboard. You can manually copy and paste the "।" character in.


MassEffect-007

There's no need for that because Duolingo accepts it even without the hindi version of full stop (i.e, । )...

However, if you're very keen on getting the exact translation , you can do this .


ChromateX

Can't you use a regular full stop?


Sadhanakumari80

That's not used in hindi


ph.KAMncr

I want to request all the foreigners to learn hindi! So any farther of u come to India u can use this language


ph.lNXyDO

This is a problem


I_m_fine_bts_

Neha is a woman नेहा एक औरत है‌।


Rajni79002

It is a good question


Mark768928

Final character is not an option for entry


MisakiMei461343

That is a full stop in the hindi script and most language courses in Duolingo don't provide punctuation blocks. They should have put this up in the tips what that particular character means though.


Heruende

In another exercise, where you need to match the vowel to the letter, in the exercises of "letters 3" and "letters 4", there is a malfunction. You can't match rū, dū and jhū. Please report this and be aware. There isn't a way to report over there. Please make attention.


ph.KCeN7y

Heard word give


AdamBallir

Anyone got this right?


aaradhya978639

Please upload videos and ask quiz


saigedasunflower

WE KNOW NEHA IS A WOMAN


wilson990254

Mene shi to likha he

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.