"As a child I always played alone."

Translation:Als Kind habe ich immer allein gespielt.

March 28, 2013

11 Comments


alexinIreland

Oh...those feels.

June 26, 2014

xandnax

Shouldn't Als ein Kind instead of Als Kind be accepted too?

February 15, 2014

ugniuxx

Think so, I didn't want to risk to miss the article ein, but it came out wrong because of that, sigh :(

April 17, 2014

athalaberhtaz

it sounds kinda unnatural to me as a dutch speaker, and the two languages are very close, but i guess youd need a native speaker to be sure (just to demonstrate how close the two languages are in this case, the sentence in dutch would be: Als kind heb ik altijd alleen gespeeld)

May 22, 2014

geojay

I've been learning German for 9 years and have lived in Germany for 2 of those. I could be wrong but I've never heard "als ein Kind" before, avoid it.

May 22, 2014

geojay

How come "Als Kind habe ich immer alleine gespielt" is wrong? I know there are some instances where you can't use alleine, but I didn't think this was one of them

March 28, 2013

wataya

I agree that 'alleine' is colloquial but it should nonetheless be accepted here.

March 28, 2013

geojay

Thanks for the info, didn't know this.

March 29, 2013

DeeRamm

What is wrong with "Als Kind spielte ich immer allein."? I guess it's not present perfect (if I have the grammar stuff right), but what in the English requires that?

July 5, 2013

geojay

Your sentence is perfectly fine. It would be very uncommon to hear it spoken like that, but I can imagine reading it in a autobiography or novel. German speakers prefer the present perfect in speech, probably because it allows you to be more flexible with the intonation (with which word gets stressed).

May 22, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.