"लड़के चाय नहीं पीते।"

Translation:The boys do not drink tea.

July 23, 2018

21 Comments


dgreagoir

Why is 'hain' not included at the end of this sentence?

July 23, 2018

emrys29

In negative sentences such as this, you can drop the हैं.
Most people in spoken Hindi don't do so. I suggest you not to drop it.

July 23, 2018

RanzoG

"Most people in spoken Hindi don't do so." And yet it's dropped in most of the Duolingo examples. Hmm...

July 23, 2018

sc3202

when spoken colloquially, people often drop the 'hain' from the end of the sentence... it's just quicker and less formal (and usually understood)

July 31, 2018

Sam_20.

That's not true, I drink tea ;-;

October 26, 2018

ukhope

Only beer!

October 30, 2018

surya315338

Why its not right 'The boys does not drink tea'

December 13, 2018

xyfell

It's a matter of subject-verb agreement. In English, you would say "The boy does not drink tea" for a single boy. Once you have multiple boys, it becomes "The boys do not drink tea".

December 13, 2018

surya315338

Thanks, for your reply, I given a lingot to u, can u please help me, I don't know English well, can u help me?, My WhatsApp number (91)7989715056, for asking doubts

December 14, 2018

xyfell

How would you say, "Boys do not drink tea"?

November 21, 2018

MihiYoon

The sentence would still be exactly the same as hindi doesn't use articles.

April 14, 2019

Alex.Essilfie

How does one tell the difference between 'boys don't drink tea' and 'the boys don't drink tea' in Hindi? For the record both English statements are accepted as correct answers by Doulingo.

December 14, 2018

RPXjaa

Both statements should be accepted because both are correct. There's no explicit "the" in Hindi, it's assumed. For example, लड़के नाच रहे थे (ladke naach rahe the). The translation would be "THE boys were dancing" and the literal translation would be "boys were dancing". लड़कियां गा रही थी (ladkiyan gaa rahi thi) would be "THE girls were singing".

February 10, 2019

Alex.Essilfie

Hello, I do not think you understood exactly what I intended to ask.

Observe the following to note the distinction:

  • Boys do not drink tea.
    This states a rule, or a generally accepted truth. In this case, it could be that all boys in a hypothetical location do not drink tea.

  • The boys do not drink tea.
    This states the preference of a specific set of boys. So, those boys in question do not drink tea but other boys drink tea.

My question, therefore, is as there is no explicit the in Hindi, how does one tell the difference between (1) a generally accepted truth and (2) the situation/case for a subset.


NB: I know and have confirmed that both of the English statements are accepted by Duolingo.

February 11, 2019

Translingual

As it was explained above, there's no explicit "the" in Hindi (as in many other languages with no sets of definite articles). Which means the distinction between definiteness and indefiniteness is somehow less relevant in Hindi, it is disambiguated from the context.

February 25, 2019

Artikyulet

I was so distracted by the lack of "हैं" that I translated "चाय" as "chai" instead of tea. Marked wrong! (Yeah, I reported it. If this course isn't going to use "chai" interchangeably with "tea", I may have to bow out.)

But thanks, all, for explaining where the "hain" went.

March 3, 2019

Elizabatha1

How can we understand whether it is present past or future.... Can anyone help me.. please

April 3, 2019

Sninguistics

Time to call Madhuri Dixit and Vogue?

October 2, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.