"It is half past two ."

Translation:ढाई बजे हैं।

July 23, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pluckygeini757

shouldn't it be 'baje' since we're talking about more than one?


DevendraPaliwal

You can go for "ढ़ाई बजे हैं". It's also used. Moreover, in daily conversion, बजे हैं is more commonly used than बजा है.


RanzoG

Good question. In Punjabi, it's said, /ḍhāī vajje han/ "2.5 have struck" (plural).


Delta-V

Good question! I found the answer in this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28160091


Feibio00

we are not talking about oblique case here, as opposed to the thread you mention


[deactivated user]

    We seem to swap back and forwards between बजा and बजे in alternate questions. For what it is worth, Google Translate gives "डेढ़ बजे" and "ढाई बजे" rather than बजा.


DevendraPaliwal

    Don't get confused. Use "डेढ़ /ढ़ाई बजे" in any sentence and it'll never be wrong.


Delta-V

    I was confused about this too. This thread seems to have the answer! https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28160091


mayateacher

    How do we get DUO to address this inconsistency?


DamB5MVY

    "ढाई बजे हैं" is the correct terminology, as pluckygeini757 says it is more than one. One o'clock is "एक बजा है"


LangPhile

    We even say: एक बजे हैं


JerryCurry3

    FWIW, I googled both "ढाई बजे है" and "ढाई बजा है". (Quotes were included in search query.)

    "ढाई बजे है" produced 30 hits. 9 of the top 10 were on Indian news sites, and 1 was a blog post.

    "ढाई बजा है" produced 13 hits. The top 10 included 2 Duolingo pages, 1 other Hindi page for a different American-based language training company, 4 blog posts, 1 Facebook page, and 2 news organizations' pages.

    I'm inclined to trust Indian news agencies' writers more than bloggers. :-)


JerryCurry3

    Dude (Dudette?), you are the greatest! Duolingo is great, but there's nothing better than feedback from a real human when it's someone who knows what they're talking about. Thanks.


adhirajgautam

    It should be ढाई बजे हैं


H2PlaysYT

    Mnemonic:

    Dead (ded) and Die (daai)


AHILA15

    i also think baje will come


Jason665285

    Why not “ढाई बजे हे” since it is more than one hour?


Dayakara

    As I read the comments from native speakers I get that ढाई बजा है, ढाई बजे है, ढाई बजे हैं are in use. So why is duolingo insisting on only one phrasing? My brain can't deal with all this inconsistency.


JerryCurry4

    I'm with you. I do hope that someday they (a) add a "tips" page for the Time skill and (b) update all the questions either to be consistent with a preferred way or to be flexible enough to accept all valid ways.

    Maddeningly, I can find no on-line source explicitly saying how you form a time expression in Hindi. So, I spent a considerable amount of time looking for examples of what people actually use. I only looked for expressions about what the current time is, not those involving at what time something happens.

    • बजे was favored over बजा, and except for 1:00 it was heavily favored.
    • बजे हैं was favored over बजे है
    • there were almost no hits involving "बजा हैं"
    • Wiktionary has an entry for बजे and calls it an adverb meaning of course "o'clock". It has no entry for बजा.
    • This site gives some helpful guidance on fractions in general. https://taj.oasis.unc.edu/Hindi.Less.14/grammar04.html But it also muddies the water on time expressions.

    -- Edit 01-August-2020, incorporating key point from RanzoG (below) to get things all in one place --

    बजा and बजे are the singular and plural perfective past participles of the verb बजना, meaning "to strike an hour or to chime". E.g. a literal translation of दो बजे हैं would be "two have chimed". The verb should agree with the number of hours, with times that involve "one" using the singular form even when they're not exactly one, e.g. डेढ़ बजा हैं.

    FYI. Wiktionary's entry for बजना gives an interesting example showing how to say "it will be X o'clock". https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/बजना.


Dayakara

    Thanks for the research and the link. I wonder if it is a matter of a lot of variety in colloquial usage and a Standard Hindi rule that some people observe sometimes. When I was working I had regular contact with native Hindi speakers. Maybe I can contact one of them now.


RanzoG

    There is a standard Hindi rule indeed—and the example reflects it. And I posted above the standard Punjabi rule, which is equivalent. I have studied "Hindi," "Urdu," and Punjabi all formally and they corroborate this. I'm totally on board with accepting native speakers' variant versions! However, I don't see as how they would really have a place here when there is a perfectly non-controversial standard rule they can teach. I doubt there is any problem following the standard rule, for example a native speaker won't look at you like "Nobody says that, you're so weird!" And the standard rule is elegant to remember: All phrases that involve "one" take the singular form. "quarter to one, one, one and a quarter, one and a half." Slight variations in that really don't matter, and they don't follow a rule either, so learners might as well follow the rule in my opinion :)


Dayakara

    Of course you have a point, but long ago I studied French, that is to say, standard French and received a special award on graduating from high school and went on to read French in college. Fun! unfortunately French people don't speak that way, except in media and other forms of public speaking. What I said was certainly understood, so very standard! Unfortunately I couldn't understand their ordinary every day French, T'sais?


JerryCurry4

    Awesome. धन्यवाद.

    I'll update my note above instead of spreading the info out.

    I'm still frustrated by the lack of consistency within duolingo. I could swear I've seen sentences using बजे when एक was involved and sentences using बजा when it wasn't.

    Thanks again. :-J

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.