"Do you have children?"

Translation:¿Tienes hijos?

4 months ago

13 Comments


marc83837

Is "tu tiene hijos" wrong?

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Tú tienes.

Usted tiene.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Alternate translation:

"¿Usted tiene hijos?"

"¿Tiene hijos,” also works. That's my favorite. No superfluous verbage!.

4 months ago

SATYADEOKU1

Where to say hijos and where to say hijas

3 months ago

marc83837

I think it is always masculine unless there is something to indicate females.

3 months ago

qv8McvpQ

Hijas: Only females Hijos: Any number of females and one or more males

2 months ago

Rahul788221

Doesn't "hijos" mean "sons". Shouldn't children be a different word?

2 weeks ago

Darlene_Correa

Tú tiene hijos is also correct but got marked wrong

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It's not correct.

Tú tienes

Usted tiene

1 week ago

dockeryapril

Could I also respond with ¿Tú tienes hijos?

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.