Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have children?"

Translation:¿Tienes hijos?

3 weeks ago

5 Comments


Catherine805408

Tengas hijos

3 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Why use the subjunctive here?

3 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Not sure what you mean.

This a very simple sentence. Without the question marks it would translate as: "You have children", or "You have sons."

"tienes" translates as, "you have." And "niños" translates as "children" or "sons".

With the question marks added on the Spanish sentence the sentence then automatically includes the word "do" in a translation to English giving us, "Do you have children?" (Or ,"sons".)

2 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I was referring to Catherine's use of tengas, which is subjunctive.

2 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Alternate translation:

"¿Usted tiene hijos?"

"¿Tiene hijos,” also works. That's my favorite. No superfluous verbage!.

2 weeks ago