"Neha and Julia are good friends."

Translation:नेहा और जूलिया अच्छे दोस्त हैं।

July 23, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarcinM85

Why is अच्छे in the default answer? Shouldn't only feminine plural (अच्छी) be accepted?


RanzoG

Here we are again. It appears Duolingo is adhering to the traditional grammar, in which dost is masculine.


MarcinM85

But here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28120681
in the default answer दोस्त is feminine. And here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28132640
only the masculine version was accepted in the "select the missing word" exercise (in those exercises there is always only one correct answer). So it seems that in some exercises दोस्त is treated only as masculine and sometimes it can be either masculine or feminine.


RanzoG

I'm not surprised because the word IS masculine and it is only being newly twisted to feminine subjects.

How would one say, "Julia is my grandfather"? "Julia mere dādā haiṅ"? "Julia merī dādā haiṅ"? See the dilemma? Ideally, there should be a word like /dostan/ (feminine version of friend) if the traditional word /sahelī/ has been abandoned. Oh well :)


Sam362597

I wonder how one would go about trying to gender-neutralise a language like Hindi, if one didn't want to adhere to either masculine or feminine forms. I have a friend (English-speaking) who uses gender-neutral pronouns, 'they' in their case. It's fascinating that yah/vah etc are gender-neutral in themselves, but then everything else declines....


Sam362597

Doesn't saheli specifically mean a woman's female friend? How would one talk about a man's female friend without raising eyebrows? (eg. 'That brazen hussy....' ;) )


RanzoG

merī kalāsmeṭ!


ph.HwzCYv

You are search on google


Sunnymonie

Not exactly In other cases they treat it as feminine - मेरी दोस्त I guess it its inconsistencies


rodrigogar496159

Why plural good in this sentence shouldn't it be plural femenine?


Krisbaudi

Remains dost always in singular, also in plural? No doste or dosti?


raz.musaviyan

Could this be the purpose? : Both Julia and Neha treat their both male and female friends so well? Maybe the ए in अचछे means "being nice TO any friend of them of any gender"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.