"वे तीन आदमी हैं।"

Translation:They are three men.

July 23, 2018

15 Comments


ScottKBeck

could this also be translated as "There are three men?"

August 7, 2018

MihiYoon

It can be used like that but without any context it will not be understood. For there, 'वहाँ' will replace 'वह' in this sentence.

April 13, 2019

MihiYoon

Sorry, 'वे' not 'वह'

April 13, 2019

ArchanaJayakumar

Why does the word for women get pluralized (aurat, auraten), but the word for men does not?

August 23, 2018

RanzoG

Masculine nouns NOT ending in /ā/ do not change their forms in the plural. 1 kelā, 2 kele (1 banana, 2 bananas) - change 1 seb, 2 seb (1 apple, 2 apples) - no change

August 23, 2018

ArchanaJayakumar

Thank you! I vaguely remember that from the etymology intro.

August 23, 2018

Durai263734

Me too have this doubt

February 28, 2019

AbdulRaufH

"ve" or 'vo' ? i think it should be 'vo'

July 23, 2018

RanzoG

What is your nationality? I can see if, for example, you have a background in Pakistan you might have the intuition to expect "vo," but in this case, "ve" is indeed correct for Standard Hindi.

July 23, 2018

AbdulRaufH

I see.

July 24, 2018

AqibTK

Vo

January 24, 2019

Zl3UVzlC

Shouldn't "Those three men" also be accepted?

September 1, 2018

ScottKBeck

No that translation lacks the verb. The sentence वे तीन आदमी हैं। Those three men are., they are three men. Those three men would be वे तीन आदमी without हैं and that wouldn't be a sentence so would not have । (the danda, devanagari full stop/period)

September 1, 2018

AqibTK

Vo theen aadmi hai is correct

January 24, 2019

RanzoG

Judging from the Q in your name (!) I'm guessing you have some Indian Muslim heritage and maybe an association with "Urdu." It's true that in Urdu, people don't care for a distinction between singular vo and plural vo. However, in the standardized/literary "Hindi," people make a distinction between singular vo (which they spell as vah) and plural ve. "Hindi" spoken on the street will be like "Urdu" in this sense, so one can question the value of learning this "ve" thing. Knowing it lies mainly in the fact that literary people do recognize it. It mean... that's why it's in this course; they didn't just make it up!

January 25, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.