1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वे तीन आदमी हैं।"

"वे तीन आदमी हैं।"

Translation:They are three men.

July 23, 2018

19 Comments


ScottKBeck

could this also be translated as "There are three men?"


MihiYoon

It can be used like that but without any context it will not be understood. For there, 'वहाँ' will replace 'वह' in this sentence.


MihiYoon

Sorry, 'वे' not 'वह'


ArchanaJayakumar

Why does the word for women get pluralized (aurat, auraten), but the word for men does not?


RanzoG

Masculine nouns NOT ending in /ā/ do not change their forms in the plural. 1 kelā, 2 kele (1 banana, 2 bananas) - change 1 seb, 2 seb (1 apple, 2 apples) - no change


ArchanaJayakumar

Thank you! I vaguely remember that from the etymology intro.


AbdulRaufH

"ve" or 'vo' ? i think it should be 'vo'


RanzoG

What is your nationality? I can see if, for example, you have a background in Pakistan you might have the intuition to expect "vo," but in this case, "ve" is indeed correct for Standard Hindi.


clintack

How would we distinguish "Those are three men." from "Those three are men."?


GoWiP

I was going to ask the same thing.


NikhilsCre

Those are three man " वे तीनों आदमी है " Those three are man? "क्या वे तीनों आदमी है? "


Zl3UVzlC

Shouldn't "Those three men" also be accepted?


ScottKBeck

No that translation lacks the verb. The sentence वे तीन आदमी हैं। Those three men are., they are three men. Those three men would be वे तीन आदमी without हैं and that wouldn't be a sentence so would not have । (the danda, devanagari full stop/period)


AqibTK

Vo theen aadmi hai is correct


RanzoG

Judging from the Q in your name (!) I'm guessing you have some Indian Muslim heritage and maybe an association with "Urdu." It's true that in Urdu, people don't care for a distinction between singular vo and plural vo. However, in the standardized/literary "Hindi," people make a distinction between singular vo (which they spell as vah) and plural ve. "Hindi" spoken on the street will be like "Urdu" in this sense, so one can question the value of learning this "ve" thing. Knowing it lies mainly in the fact that literary people do recognize it. It mean... that's why it's in this course; they didn't just make it up!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.