"वे तीन आदमी हैं।"

Translation:They are three men.

July 23, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ScottKBeck

could this also be translated as "There are three men?"


MihiYoon

It can be used like that but without any context it will not be understood. For there, 'वहाँ' will replace 'वह' in this sentence.


MihiYoon

Sorry, 'वे' not 'वह'


ph.T91Za5

Teen aadami Mein Jo Mera galat Nahin Jata aapane Kaise galat Kiya


ph.9DH9yn

Mere satha bhi aisa gi hua


ph.sxvt78

right mera bhi same 2


ArchanaJayakumar

Why does the word for women get pluralized (aurat, auraten), but the word for men does not?


RanzoG

Masculine nouns NOT ending in /ā/ do not change their forms in the plural. 1 kelā, 2 kele (1 banana, 2 bananas) - change 1 seb, 2 seb (1 apple, 2 apples) - no change


ArchanaJayakumar

Thank you! I vaguely remember that from the etymology intro.


Abdulraufhingoro

"ve" or 'vo' ? i think it should be 'vo'


RanzoG

What is your nationality? I can see if, for example, you have a background in Pakistan you might have the intuition to expect "vo," but in this case, "ve" is indeed correct for Standard Hindi.


anika.kokate

There should have to come there are three men


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't "Those three men" also be accepted?


ScottKBeck

    No that translation lacks the verb. The sentence वे तीन आदमी हैं। Those three men are., they are three men. Those three men would be वे तीन आदमी without हैं and that wouldn't be a sentence so would not have । (the danda, devanagari full stop/period)


clintack

    How would we distinguish "Those are three men." from "Those three are men."?


Mary980089

    I got the right answer and it even showed that I had the right answer but it said it was wrong


ph.SOC3bG

    They are three man :yehe to mai bole thi ji par mera ans galat mana gaya


oP2GWJ3S

    It is not showing the meaning of the words


Jay347750

    Correct sentence is वो तीन आदमि हैं which starts with "Vo" वो not with "Ve" वे. Either Vo वो is correct or Ye ये is correct, not Ve वे fits here.


ShravanAks

    I clicked and then sumite it dosen,t clicked

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.