1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं एक मछली हूँ।"

"मैं एक मछली हूँ।"

Translation:I am a fish.

July 23, 2018

37 Comments


shikha552288

I was glad a few sentences back that I am not a vegetable but my happiness was short lived as I found out that I am a fish


VishBhai

Is this the hindi course equivalent of the famous spanish course yo soy un pinguino?


AilurophileEG

Duolingo promotes inclusiveness and diversity...across species.


GajarHalwa

Someone having an identity crisis or something?


JinmanZhao

And you are the sea.


studiodesigner

Lol, nice one... Like a funny romance song lyrics...


joel_ramanan

"I am Nemo. आपसे मिलकर अच्छा लगा।"


Nidhisha

I like this sentence. I do not know why :D


Hop_Bunny_Hop

If you were playing charades and they could not guess what you were and if you were a fish you would say "मैं एक मछली हूँ।" or "मैं एक मछली थी"


DuolityOfMan

What light through yonder window breaks? It is the east, and Juliet is the sun, and I am a fish.


Delta-V

Okay there, Arnold Rimmer.


xspoox

tbh i don't see how this would be useful in everyday life, unless you're impersonating a fish for some reason....


V2Blast

It's to test your knowledge of vocabulary and grammar. The weirder the sentence, the harder it is to just get by by guessing from context.


Hop_Bunny_Hop

If you were playing charades and they could not guess what you were and if you were a fish you would say "मैं एक मछली हूँ।" or "मैं एक मछली थी"


FJDVGuN0

At least you found something that make sense about that sentence.


Mark701895

Useful one to remember... if you're a fish


jessy91553

I finally know who am I


Vicky101408

It is very easy to learn in duolingo.


Sun4U

I am a MagicKarp! Lol


Anthony101199

But not the only fish in the sea.


Marissa321702

i think more useful would be "I drink like a fish." I don't know if that idiom translates across cultures though.


BrettHall14

I wonder if it's Kanye West


Michael999980

Context is helpful in constructing memories and learning language. Context is the reason you know your first language, so these illogical sentences should not be used in language learning.


kati.paul

Sometimes translating illogical sentences helps check your understanding of the specific words and grammar. It forces you to show that you understand the system and aren't using logic to fill in the gaps. (I'm an ESL teacher, btw.)


EricZosso

Not a useful phrase


OJFord

If this were a phrasebook app, that'd be a relevant criticism.

As it is, it doesn't really matter what the specific words are in a sentence, whether a noun matches the verb well, etc., as long as they're real words and the grammar is correct.


MatthewPer860524

I completely agree. I am trying to learn a language, not a collection of phrases.


MuchoMasChicle

What if you are reading a children's story? Animals usually talk, don't they? It is useful if it is providing knowledge

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.