"घोड़ा एक जानवर होता है "

Translation:The horse is an animal.

July 23, 2018

5 Comments


AbhinavVishak

is होता optional here ?

July 23, 2018

emrys29

No. होता turns the sentence into a statement of general fact. If you were talking about one horse, you might drop होता but this particular sentence establishes that all horses always always are animals.

July 24, 2018

Aakhil6

Why this Horse is an animal wasn't accepted? And by the way since it was general truth so there was no need to specify the before horse

January 29, 2019

ihavelonghair

I keep confusing “animal” (जानवर) with “young” (जवान). Hopefully I don’t embarrass myself in front of a native speaker.

August 13, 2018

jamesdolanduck

OK seriously, this case or tense or whatever it's defined as linguistically SURELY has an English equivalent which translated should be "Horses are animals." Can we make this acceptable or put this grammar point further in the tree so there is no confusion with adjectival conjugation?

March 18, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.