1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "muDISmoHmeH mujoy'."

"muDISmoHmeH mujoy'."

Translation:They tortured me in order to make me confess.

July 24, 2018

7 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I put, "He tortures me, that the might cause me to confess."

July 24, 2018

jdmcowan

Is that "he" or "they"? If it's supposed to be "they", why did you switch subjects? Without context indicating that there are two different subjects, you should probably assume that it is the same subject in both sentences. If it's supposed to be "he", then it's something more like what kahless62003 said.

July 24, 2018

LeeGOgletree

He tortures me, that he might cause me to confess.

July 24, 2018

kahless62003

The "might cause" bit probably doesn't fit as there is not a {chaq} at the beginning of the sentence.

July 24, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Now I see that that is a little ambiguous. But so is, "in order to", So I still think it's a good translation. After all, we don't know if I confessed or not. ?

July 26, 2018

phuvtuo

Have some pity for the contributors. When the users start getting creative with the words we use in the sentences, it creates quite a mess for them. If they decide to add "might" then they now have to add all the alternatives involving "might" such as "He tortures me that he might get me to confess" and "He tortures me that he might cause me to confess". I can think of several more versions like this. And once might is accepted then people will start using it in other such sentences and they will have to add all those. Plus all the versions will now need the synonyms of "perhaps" "might possibly" "could well". All that work and complication to add a sentence that is really a bit of a stretch from the original Klingon to begin with....I think you can see the problem. "In order to" is one of the fixed expressions that is a possible alternative for all these such sentences so is not the same thing.

July 27, 2018

LeeGOgletree

I do understand. And I do sympathize with them. That said, the course is still in the testing stage, and I'm just trying to help. I will certainly remember your advice.

July 28, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.