1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We have to go to study."

"We have to go to study."

Translation:हमें पढ़ने जाना है।

July 24, 2018

4 Comments


StormMaashrooms

Is it also allowed to use the long forms of the objective pronouns? Like instead of मुझे, मुझको, or instead of हमें, हमको.


SyrMja

yep, interchangeable as far as I know.


Maheshwara19

Can we use jaane instead of jaana? Vinay22


GabrielBou109736

I don't think so, because "have to" always takes the singular form in hindi, no matter which singular or plural subject is considered: " I have to X to Y । मुझे Y-ने X-ना है" and "We have to X to Y । हमें Y-ने X-ना है" see that the subject that does the action takes को, है is never हैं even if the subject is plural, and one verb takes ने and the other ना : "I have to go (in order) to eat । मैं+को eatने goना है". That's how I get it. We need the pros anyway to be sure XD!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.