"आप लोग क्यों नहीं आये?"

Translation:Why did you people not come?

July 24, 2018

8 Comments


StormMaashrooms

Doesn't "why didn't you people come?" also work?

July 24, 2018

emrys29

It should.

July 24, 2018

CCanton675

Again, the use of "you people" has racial connotations especially in the US and needs to be avoided. Acceptable replacements are "you all" "you guys" the colloquial "ya'll" or simply "you" used as the plural.

July 24, 2018

icanconfirm

I agree that "you all" and "you guys" can be added, solely because they are common phrases, but why does "you people" need to be avoided?

A pretty fair assumption is that when you're speaking Hindi, your audience will be others who understand Hindi, the majority of whom will be Indians. Either way, your target audience will understand that sentence literally as "you people," as it is intended to describe a group of people, without any racial connotations.

If your argument is that "you people" could cause offense to certain readers, then you are firstly assuming on their behalf, and secondly assuming they're unable to distinguish the intention of the phrase. If there are people who do get offended with that phrase, then it is misguided, and education is needed.

If your argument is that "you people" should not be taught as a translation in this course because it might cause readers to worry that if they speak those Hindi phrases then they're indirectly racially slurring Indians (a very long stretch, but covering all points), see point 1 and more so why would the creators of the Hindi course teach objectionable Hindi language?

Saying "you people" might have racial connotations in the US and some other countries, but that is not an argument. Many other countries do, can and should use "you people" as it is intended. It is grammatically correct.

September 3, 2018

AlokTrived5

But according to hindi language or in india saying "you people" is not a big deal

October 7, 2018

AkiraDarveau

Well USA does't control the English language, thank god.

April 5, 2019

PriyeshKum17

Simply"you" instead of "you people"

October 4, 2018

ganesh910211

than I'm wrong?

April 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.