"We have a studio near the water."

Translation:Tenemos un estudio cerca al agua.

3 months ago

2 Comments


El-Indiano
El-Indiano

My suggestion: If you are using "adverbios de lugar" , please use "Cerca de" Examples: "Cerca de tu casa" "Cerca de casa" "Cerca de la casa" "Cerca del cielo"(Cerca de_el cielo)

If you are using "adverbios de modo", you can use "Cerca a ", but it means another thing, and it´s stranger. "Tú estás cerca a perder" "Tú estás cerca a/de mi modo de pensar".

Taken de wordreference.com

3 months ago

BenitoTorr13
BenitoTorr13

More correct: "...cerca del agua"...

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.