"We have a studio near the water."

Translation:Tenemos un estudio cerca al agua.

6 months ago

3 Comments


El-Indiano

My suggestion: If you are using "adverbios de lugar" , please use "Cerca de" Examples: "Cerca de tu casa" "Cerca de casa" "Cerca de la casa" "Cerca del cielo"(Cerca de_el cielo)

If you are using "adverbios de modo", you can use "Cerca a ", but it means another thing, and it´s stranger. "Tú estás cerca a perder" "Tú estás cerca a/de mi modo de pensar".

Taken de wordreference.com

6 months ago

BenitoTorr13

More correct: "...cerca del agua"...

4 months ago

uzuaperkinson

NO SE DICE "CERCA AL AGUA", SE DICE: CERCA DEL AGUA. SIN EMBARGO, "TU PUEDES ARROJAR UNA PIEDRA AL AGUA".... ESO ES MUY DIFERENTE....

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.