Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nunca voy a ninguna parte."

Translation:I never go anywhere.

4 years ago

20 Comments


Thakelo
Thakelo

Yes, you already worked out the answer.

This is not a future tense because there is no infinitive verb following the "voy a..." part.

It's much simpler than that.

The present tense is used for both saying things that are currently happening and to talk about things that happen on a regular basis. The latter is what's being used here.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

I reread this thread and can't believe how dumb I was to even ask lol. I know the Ir + a + Inf formula and use it quite often. Last night I neglected to notice the Inf was missing. I should lay off the beer when Duoing, lol.

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Have done the same myself. Still, this is a good thread because it's a humorous way of driving the point home that you can't get tense without a verb!

1 year ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

I put "I am never going anywhere" which I thought would also be correct, but was marked wrong. So I reported it.

1 year ago

EmmaMitche89062

I think it could still be wrong, because you have used the present participle, "going" which isn't interchangeable with "I go", as in French, for example. Your translation conveys a different meaning too, inferring that not only don't you go anywhere right now, or in the past, but that you don't see yourself going anywhere in the foreseeable future. It sounds as if you are not just talking about going somewhere physically, but with your lifestyle too.

2 months ago

Elena339434

I get that nuance between the two in English but when translating the 'simple present' (voy) or the present participle construction (estoy yendo) - ir isnt the best example for this - sometimes it sounds more natural to change it in English. For example 'Voy a ver el partido' should be translated as 'I'm going' rather than 'I go'.

1 month ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

"I am going" in English certainly can translate into "Yo voy" in Spanish (or "Je vais" in French, for that matter).

1 month ago

ron.seymour

I liked your reasoning Emma.

1 week ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

I don't understand why "parte" is used. "ninguna parte" means no part so how does that translate to anywhere?

3 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/parte it can also mean the same as "lugar"

3 years ago

BjornArthursson
BjornArthurssonPlus

it doesn't need an infinitive verb. the present tense can also imply plural, especially with verbs like ir, hacer, llamar that are used daily

4 years ago

CattleRustler

i am never going anywhere - isnt voy a simple future tense?

4 years ago

rspreng

I think the 'a' is the preposition 'to' Voy a + infinitive is a future, but no following infinitive in this sentence

4 years ago

CattleRustler

hmmm....

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Nope. Present tense means (more or less) I'm going (somewhere).

2 years ago

CattleRustler

thanks for the replies all, 3 lessons left in tree - weee!

4 years ago

HANNAHPETI

Big mood

2 months ago

derek821493

Whats wrong with 'I never go to any part'? Is that not right too?

2 days ago

howcheng
howcheng

Forever alone...

4 years ago

PenuelX

Really? I have a friend name Boo Radley who doesn't go anywhere either!

2 years ago