"वे तुम्हारे बेटे हैं।"

Translation:They are your sons.

July 24, 2018

3 Comments


khF1S

What's wrong with 'Those are your children"? Isn't it true that is one child is male and one female, when referring to both you would use he masculine plural form? Second question is, any difference grammatically here between 'those are' and 'they are'?

October 29, 2018

khF1S

Yes, they are your children should be accepted, if the kids are of mixed gender. You can't distinguish between all boys and a mix in Hindi. As for the second question, I think 'Those' is supposed to refer to far away and 'they' to close by.

January 23, 2019

kittelsd

"They are your boys" is often used in English to express "They are your sons." Both should be acceptable.

July 24, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.