"उसकी बहन अमेरिका में रहती है।"

Translation:His sister lives in America.

July 24, 2018

6 Comments


Mozhgan.sphr

why his sister and not her sister? with what word possessive pronoun is matched?

July 30, 2018

Suchiththa

Her sister is also accepted. Context will tell you.

August 5, 2018

rkirsling

So बहन is pronounced as बेहेन?

July 24, 2018

emrys29

Yes.
Most of the Hindi words are pronounced like they are written but the ह is the letter that defies this rule most of the time. Whenever it comes in the middle or at the end, it changes the sound.

Much better explanation at -
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28129604 and https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28126948

July 24, 2018

Madhav_Malhotra

Colloquially, most people barely ever bother to pronounce ह when it is not at the beginning of a word. I personally blend बहन so it sounds more भेन.

July 26, 2018

kelseywhit7

Their* sister could also work, yes?

January 5, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.