1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसकी बहन अमेरिका में रहती है…

"उसकी बहन अमेरिका में रहती है।"

Translation:His sister lives in America.

July 24, 2018

15 Comments


Mozhgan.sphr

why his sister and not her sister? with what word possessive pronoun is matched?


Suchiththa

Her sister is also accepted. Context will tell you.


rkirsling

So बहन is pronounced as बेहेन?


emrys29

Yes.
Most of the Hindi words are pronounced like they are written but the ह is the letter that defies this rule most of the time. Whenever it comes in the middle or at the end, it changes the sound.

Much better explanation at -
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28129604 and https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28126948


Madhav_Malhotra

Colloquially, most people barely ever bother to pronounce ह when it is not at the beginning of a word. I personally blend बहन so it sounds more भेन.


Nandi.Moksha

So उसकी & रहती are both feminine in this example because बहन (sister) is the object?

Re: उसकी बहन अमेरिका में रहती है।


kelseywhit7

Their* sister could also work, yes?


Gothicath

I think उसका is for singular (his, her), उनका is for plural (their).


U7K7atnO

I agree that it should but I think duolingo doesn't recognize they/them as a valid singualr pronoun.


lovey777

Why we can't use her instead of his


MyokoChan

"Uski" means feminine, dude.


Mitaaksha

Correct answers - His/Her sister lives in America. Their sister lives in America translates to - उनकी बहन अमेरिका में रहती है।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.