"उसकी बहन अमेरिका में रहती है।"

Translation:His sister lives in America.

July 24, 2018

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mozhgan.sphr

why his sister and not her sister? with what word possessive pronoun is matched?


Suchiththa

Her sister is also accepted. Context will tell you.


angel178891

Their sister can also be replaced


rkirsling

So बहन is pronounced as बेहेन?


emrys29

Yes.
Most of the Hindi words are pronounced like they are written but the ह is the letter that defies this rule most of the time. Whenever it comes in the middle or at the end, it changes the sound.

Much better explanation at -
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28129604 and https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28126948


Madhav_Malhotra

Colloquially, most people barely ever bother to pronounce ह when it is not at the beginning of a word. I personally blend बहन so it sounds more भेन.


ph.i59f3g

What is the difference between uska and uski


da864606

The possessive is marked for the gender and number of the possessee. उसका for masculine singular direct, उसके for masculine plural or oblique, and उसकी for feminine singular/plural/direct/oblique.

  • उसका कुत्ता (masculine singular direct)
  • उसके कुत्ते (masculine, singular oblique or plural)

  • उसकी बिल्ली (feminine singular, direct or oblique)

  • उसकी बिल्लियाँ (feminine plural, direct)
  • उसकी बिल्लियों (feminine plural, oblique)

Dream_chaser_27

Uski is used when the object is feminine and uska , when the object is masculine. Eg uski kithab . Uska ghar . Uski behen . Uska bhai . etc .


Nandi.Moksha

So उसकी & रहती are both feminine in this example because बहन (sister) is the object?

Re: उसकी बहन अमेरिका में रहती है।


ItzShootingStar

Why we can't use her instead of his


da864606

You can, Duolingo just doesn't accept it for some reason.


ph.5wFZp3

Can we use her instead of his


Sakshiands5

If you know the gender of that person so you you can use his instead of her

<pre>For example = Peter's sister live in America so the solution is His sister live in America Hope it helps </pre>

Visi221

I think there is a problem with the audio


RanjeetKum698067

His sister lives in America


kelseywhit7

Their* sister could also work, yes?


Gothicath

I think उसका is for singular (his, her), उनका is for plural (their).


M.Ashley21

Nice thinking and creativity but thats not how it works.


U7K7atnO

I agree that it should but I think duolingo doesn't recognize they/them as a valid singualr pronoun.


Giselwynn

"Uski" means feminine, dude.


M.Ashley21

Yeah but why does it also accepts masculine


MARTIN184012

I write her sister and the answer must be 'other possibility'. It will be better...


Mitaaksha

Correct answers - His/Her sister lives in America. Their sister lives in America translates to - उनकी बहन अमेरिका में रहती है।


Abdulnasar786

Why we should not use your instead of his


da864606

"Your" would be आपकी / तुम्हारी / तेरी (depending on the level of formality) instead of उसकी.


zahra117753

His sister Lives in America


nakshathraDn07

It is has written uski and that is used for (girls)


M.Ashley21

Yes! Uski is also used for girls and uska is is used for boys but why does it shows as uski?


MohammadIb374783

His siste lives in america.


ph.7ZZoBX

उसकी मतलब लड़की तो यहां her sister होगा


ph.asmL83

His sister lives in america


call_me_poseidon

I wrote America as USA

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.