1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My aunt is smart, she is a t…

"My aunt is smart, she is a teacher."

Translation:我的阿姨很聪明,她是老师。

July 24, 2018

9 Comments


Hokrollo

Why is there a di on here? Usually one can just write 'I' in front of family members


naugget

I wrote 我的姨 is that wrong


Gabrielle145359

I don't think 姨 can be used alone like that. The word is 阿姨. The 的 is optional for family relationships, but it's better to leave it out.


qtpie13

Doesn't 很 mean "very"? Wouldn't that change the meaning of the sentence to "My aunt is very smart."


cafe_disco

Technically, 很 means "very", but that meaning is often de-emphasized. So, 她很聪明 can be understood as just "she is smart". If you want to emphasize how smart she is, you could say something like 她非常聪明. (非常 = "extremely")


Glooskabe

Since 聪明 is already a two syllable adjective, shouldn't it be okay to leave out 很?


Gabrielle145359

An adjective can't stand alone as a predicate (except in certain direct comparisons). That is the reason for using 很.


AndreDutch

Could I say 她当老师 as well here?


IanMcFarla17

In the very lesson where we are supposed to learn that the 的 is optional for family members, its omission is marked wrong. Incredible.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.