"My aunt is smart, she is a teacher."

Translation:我的阿姨很聪明,她是老师。

July 24, 2018

5 Comments


naugget

I wrote 我的姨 is that wrong

July 24, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I don't think 姨 can be used alone like that. The word is 阿姨. The 的 is optional for family relationships, but it's better to leave it out.

August 17, 2018

qtpie13

Doesn't 很 mean "very"? Wouldn't that change the meaning of the sentence to "My aunt is very smart."

September 17, 2018

cafe_disco

Technically, 很 means "very", but that meaning is often de-emphasized. So, 她很聪明 can be understood as just "she is smart". If you want to emphasize how smart she is, you could say something like 她非常聪明. (非常 = "extremely")

October 29, 2018

Glooskabe

Since 聪明 is already a two syllable adjective, shouldn't it be okay to leave out 很?

April 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.