1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那个广告很好笑!"

"那个广告很好笑!"

Translation:That advertisement is funny!

July 24, 2018

10 Comments


LiamFlanag

HENNNNNNN 很很很很很很很。 Duolingo's use of 很 is so arbitrary


Jacques439990

Same complaint. The bird is VERY stupid.


Poliwag60

Why is 'very' ('很') not provided?


Gabrielle145359

In this case 很 is needed because the sentence would be grammatically incorrect without it, so it doesn't really mean "very" here.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"很" isn't absolutely necessary in the Chinese sentence.

And "very funny" is now accepted.


KX3.

If I remember correctly this was addressed in one of the earlier skill's tips and notes section, but generally in this course it is translated without the very, which is why I find 真好笑 better than 很好笑


RichardWrigley

"That advertisement is funny!" is acceptable, as is the same sentence with "ad," but not "advert." Where's the sense in that?


hippietrail

The people making the course are probably just more familiar with American English than British English.


ClaudioAgl1

Isn't advertising correct too?


KX3.

No, advertising would be more of 做广告(的)and the like (depending on context).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.