"那个广告很好笑!"

Translation:That advertisement is funny!

July 24, 2018

9 Comments


LiamFlanag

HENNNNNNN 很很很很很很很。 Duolingo's use of 很 is so arbitrary

September 29, 2018

Jacques439990

Same complaint. The bird is VERY stupid.

November 18, 2018

Poliwag60

Why is 'very' ('很') not provided?

September 1, 2018

KX3.

If I remember correctly this was addressed in one of the earlier skill's tips and notes section, but generally in this course it is translated without the very, which is why I find 真好笑 better than 很好笑

September 7, 2018

Gabrielle145359

In this case 很 is needed because the sentence would be grammatically incorrect without it, so it doesn't really mean "very" here.

September 21, 2018

RichardWrigley

"That advertisement is funny!" is acceptable, as is the same sentence with "ad," but not "advert." Where's the sense in that?

July 24, 2018

hippietrail

The people making the course are probably just more familiar with American English than British English.

March 27, 2019

ClaudioAgl1

Isn't advertising correct too?

July 27, 2018

KX3.

No, advertising would be more of 做广告(的)and the like (depending on context).

September 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.