1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Qong torgh 'ej qet puq."

"Qong torgh 'ej qet puq."

Translation:Torg slept and the child ran.

July 24, 2018

6 Comments


Anjee99

How about "Torg is sleeping and the child is running"? It was marked wrong.

December 22, 2018

mizinamo

Klingon has a suffix that marks continuous aspect for actions that are on-going.

In this course, we translate verbs with continuous aspect in the English progressive form (with -ing) and verbs without that suffix in the English simple forms (without -ing) -- which is not a 100% fit but hopefully good enough for a basic level.

So qettaH could be one of "was running, is running, will be running" but qet could be one of "ran, runs, will run".

Since none of the verbs in this sentence have an aspect suffix, translate with simple forms such as "Torg will sleep and the child will run".

December 22, 2018

jdmcowan

There are contexts where it might be a possible to interpret this Klingon sentence with that English translation. Unfortunately the Duolingo software does not provide context and is designed to have a mostly one-to-one correspondence between word parts. Thus, in this course, we ask that you translate the absence of Klingon aspect suffixes with English simple tenses and that you translate the presence of the English progressive tenses by using the Klingon aspect suffixes -taH or -lI' (which you will learn about in more detail later in the course).

December 22, 2018

steve_sp

can it be the child ran and torg slept? also the audio translation buttons dont work since the first skill.

July 24, 2018

DavidTrimb3

No, you have to translate conjunctions in the same order in both languages.

There is no audio in this beta Klingon course. If it ever gets out of beta they may add audio.

July 24, 2018

mizinamo

But not necessarily very soon afterwards.

The course had left beta for a while even without sound being ready, but re-entered the beta stage largely due to the still unresolved problems with words containing apostrophes.

July 24, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.