1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Which is my room?"

"Which is my room?"

Translation:Quelle est ma chambre ?

March 28, 2013

20 Comments


blorbloz

Should "Quelle chambre est la mienne." be right also?


Sitesurf

Yes, no problem.


snoopy7777

I said that also .... REJECTED :( I then tried ....... est a moi ... Same problem

On ne peut pas gagner , du tout !!


super_moi

"Quelle chambre est à moi" sounds a little bit like childish language in French. It sounds like the room literally belongs to you, like you bought it or something. "Quelle chambre est la mienne" would be better.


shadybee1989

should laquelle chambre est moi right?


Sitesurf

no, because "moi" has no link with possession unless you add "à" : quelle chambre est à moi ?


albans

I wrote "quelle chambre est a moi" and it was rejected.


super_moi

"Quelle chambre est à moi" sounds a little bit like childish language in French. It sounds like the room literally belongs to you, like you bought it or something. "Quelle chambre est la mienne" would be better.


jairapetyan

I actually wrote it correctly, but wasn't so sure about how to spell "laquelle" so I hovered over the "which", and Duo suggested three words - laquelle was not one of them. Then I tried Google translate and it suggested "Qui", which was also one of Duo's suggestions. So I changed my "laquelle" to "qui" and was marked wrong. Uuuuurgh.


jairapetyan

So, "Qui est ma chambre" is not acceptable for "Which is my room"?


kpferdeort

"Qui" means "who" or "whom". I believe we would only ever translate it as "which" when it is part of a dependent clause, and then only because we so rarely use "whom" in normal conversation.


jairapetyan

Yes, I knew that qui is usually who. I guess it's one of those mistakes of over-thinking something and not going with your gut feeling. It's well know that the hover translations don't necessarily line up with the sentences.


bbfromUD

Why is chambre correct and not salle? Isn't chambre bedroom and salle generically room?


Ariaflame

Because a chambre is a room that is likely to belong (even if for a limited time) specifically to you in a way that a generic room isn't. Especially at a hotel.


yfrenchie

I wrote 'quelle est ma pièce' and it was accepted, but I think it's a mistake because quel/quelle is always followed by a noun.

Correct?


Sitesurf

With verb être, you can: quelle est ma chambre ? = quelle chambre est la mienne ?


ChanBeauge

I would like to know what is wrong with "qu'est-ce qui est ma chambre


Ariaflame

I think when the Which is at the beginning of the question laquelle is a better translation for which than 'qui' laquelle est ma chambre - which is my room, rather than what is it which is my room


Sitesurf

"qu'est-ce qui est..." (what is...) is to be followed by an adjective, not by a noun.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.