"Which is my room?"

Translation:Quelle est ma chambre ?

March 28, 2013

20 Comments


blorbloz

Should "Quelle chambre est la mienne." be right also?

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, no problem.

March 28, 2013

snoopy7777

I said that also .... REJECTED :( I then tried ....... est a moi ... Same problem

On ne peut pas gagner , du tout !!

November 10, 2013

super_moi

"Quelle chambre est à moi" sounds a little bit like childish language in French. It sounds like the room literally belongs to you, like you bought it or something. "Quelle chambre est la mienne" would be better.

November 16, 2013

shadybee1989

should laquelle chambre est moi right?

June 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

no, because "moi" has no link with possession unless you add "à" : quelle chambre est à moi ?

June 17, 2013

albans

I wrote "quelle chambre est a moi" and it was rejected.

September 9, 2013

super_moi

"Quelle chambre est à moi" sounds a little bit like childish language in French. It sounds like the room literally belongs to you, like you bought it or something. "Quelle chambre est la mienne" would be better.

November 16, 2013

jairapetyan

I actually wrote it correctly, but wasn't so sure about how to spell "laquelle" so I hovered over the "which", and Duo suggested three words - laquelle was not one of them. Then I tried Google translate and it suggested "Qui", which was also one of Duo's suggestions. So I changed my "laquelle" to "qui" and was marked wrong. Uuuuurgh.

December 21, 2013

jairapetyan

So, "Qui est ma chambre" is not acceptable for "Which is my room"?

December 21, 2013

kpferdeort

"Qui" means "who" or "whom". I believe we would only ever translate it as "which" when it is part of a dependent clause, and then only because we so rarely use "whom" in normal conversation.

February 12, 2014

jairapetyan

Yes, I knew that qui is usually who. I guess it's one of those mistakes of over-thinking something and not going with your gut feeling. It's well know that the hover translations don't necessarily line up with the sentences.

February 13, 2014

bbfromUD

Why is chambre correct and not salle? Isn't chambre bedroom and salle generically room?

March 15, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

Because a chambre is a room that is likely to belong (even if for a limited time) specifically to you in a way that a generic room isn't. Especially at a hotel.

April 4, 2014

bbfromUD

Thanks!

April 8, 2014

yfrenchie

I wrote 'quelle est ma pièce' and it was accepted, but I think it's a mistake because quel/quelle is always followed by a noun.

Correct?

March 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

With verb être, you can: quelle est ma chambre ? = quelle chambre est la mienne ?

March 16, 2014

ChanBeauge

I would like to know what is wrong with "qu'est-ce qui est ma chambre

April 15, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

I think when the Which is at the beginning of the question laquelle is a better translation for which than 'qui' laquelle est ma chambre - which is my room, rather than what is it which is my room

April 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"qu'est-ce qui est..." (what is...) is to be followed by an adjective, not by a noun.

April 16, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.