Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You love soccer."

Translation:A ti te encanta el fútbol.

3 weeks ago

4 Comments


DanSmth

"Te gusta futbol" is not correct?

3 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

No.

te gusta el fútbol - you like soccer or, to you the soccer is pleasing (to you).

A ti te encanta el fútbol - you love soccer or to you, the football is enchanting (to you)

One means 'like' and one means 'love' there's no interchanging of them.

3 weeks ago

apvjsav
apvjsav

What about "te encanta futbol"? Without " a ti"

3 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

'A ti' to you' is just defining what 'te' means.

A ti te encanta el fútbol

el fútbol - the soccer

encanta - is enchanting

te - (A ti) to you.

3 weeks ago