"You love soccer."

Translation:A ti te encanta el fútbol.

3 months ago

7 Comments


DanSmth

"Te gusta futbol" is not correct?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

No.

te gusta el fútbol - you like soccer or, to you the soccer is pleasing (to you).

A ti te encanta el fútbol - you love soccer or to you, the football is enchanting (to you)

One means 'like' and one means 'love' there's no interchanging of them.

3 months ago

apvjsav

What about "te encanta futbol"? Without " a ti"

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

'A ti' to you' is just defining what 'te' means.

A ti te encanta el fútbol

el fútbol - the soccer

encanta - is enchanting

te - (A ti) to you.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Can "te" be used with "encantas?"

2 months ago

innatepoi

Gusta is like, encanta is love. You could put "Te encanta el fútbol"

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"El" must be used because the direct object is not a specific game. Rather the noun "fútbol" is uncountable. That is, you don't know how many games or what times you are speaking of. A rule of Spanish grammar is that any type of sport always takes the article. Also, Spanish sustantivos (subject nouns) always take the article.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.