"Je čtvrt na dvě."

Translation:It is a quarter past one.

July 24, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alun612958

So it's a quarter of two, or a quarter of the way to two? Makes sense. Just a different way of looking at things. Same as the German halb zwei, half of two for half past one.


Pedro_42

Oh, "a quarter of the way to two" makes so much sense! That translation should be in the "Tips and Notes" section, along with its English equivalent "a quarter past one".


Axel591520

Yes, that's true. But the analogy goes even further. In a broad corridor of Germany, reaching from the Southwest to the Northeast, it is very common to say: "Viertel zwei" (literally "quarter two") for " a quarter past one" and "Dreiviertel zwei" (literally "three quarters two") for a "quarter to two".


Nina722080

I'm silesian. My gradma used to say "Je ćwierć na drugo". It's nice to know this manner of telling the hour comes from Czech <3


jinlerry

this concept of telling time is a bit difficult to grasp.


PlasticBiddy

I'd say that's an understatement! :)


Caprice1510

It says the answer is quarter past one, but doesn't Dve mean two?????


VladaFu

That is the point! "čtvrt na dvě" is a quarter past one. That is how we denote these times in Czech.


BoneheadBass

There's additional information in the Tips and Notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Numbers1/tips-and-notes


Janmunroe

So here, is "dve" in the nominative or accusative?


VladaFu

Accusative, due to the "na" preposition (and the context). Na is never followed by nominative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.