"वह भारत में रहता है।"

Translation:He lives in India.

July 24, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shamshoomi

India literally sounds like the word for "spices" in Arabic! How awesome is this (considering ancient trade routes, and how important and precious spices were)!!


MichFloss

Ye galat hai isme rahate bolte hai phir reheta likhte hai


PolyglotCanavar

Is the voice reading Rahta wrong? Because she says Rehta :(


emrys29

Yes.
Most of the Hindi words are pronounced like they are written but the ह is the letter that defies this rule most of the time. Whenever it comes in the middle or at the end, it changes the sound.

Much better explanation at -
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28129604 and https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28126948


Akash_Polyglot

Rahta is not used brother ...we use this while we joke with our friends ...extremely informal ...only native understand if you say "Rahta"


FastOlMilkcart

What do you suggest as a more respectful replacement?


vladi_vostok

Why is "she" as translation of वह not accepted?


vinay92

In that case, you'd need to have used रहती instead of रहता.

वह भारत में रहती है। - She lives in India


jakedsouzaaa

in this sentence;"वह भारत में रहता है।what does "में " mean


vinay92

में means 'in'. So, 'भारत में' = 'in India'.

English uses prepositions which come before their object while Hindi uses postpositions which come after their object.


NamamiSaha

में means in.


shobana1256

Is vah referred for both he and she?


vinay92

Yes. वह can be 'he', 'she', 'it' or 'that'.


GPGE1W

What about "they"? In English they can refer to a single person.


Akshara23

Vah means only he??? Can't vah be she?


Gita-ji

It can be. Look at the verb ending to see if the subject is male or female. ता for 'he'; ती for 'she'.


ph.RhS31m

Live kyu nahi aayega


vinay92

'Lives' ka prayog ekvachan shabdon ke saath hota hai aur 'Live' ka bahuvachan shabdon ke saath.
Kyunki 'He' ekvachan hai, yahan 'lives' aayega.

(Yaad rakhne ki baat hai ki 'I' aur 'you', in do shabdon ke saath 'live' istemaal karna chahie, iske bavajood ki ve ekvachan shabd hain')


KaliaBeher

Lives is plural verb


Gita-ji

No, lives is when the subject is singular, third person (e.g. he, she, it).
When the subject is plural (e.g. we, you, they), drop the s, and use live.


ph.t04xXt

Sometimes he says lives and sometimes live what is correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.