1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह भारत में रहता है।"

"वह भारत में रहता है।"

Translation:He lives in India.

July 24, 2018

18 Comments


Shamshoomi

India literally sounds like the word for "spices" in Arabic! How awesome is this (considering ancient trade routes, and how important and precious spices were)!!


PolyglotCanavar

Is the voice reading Rahta wrong? Because she says Rehta :(


emrys29

Yes.
Most of the Hindi words are pronounced like they are written but the ह is the letter that defies this rule most of the time. Whenever it comes in the middle or at the end, it changes the sound.

Much better explanation at -
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28129604 and https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28126948


Akash_Polyglot

Rahta is not used brother ...we use this while we joke with our friends ...extremely informal ...only native understand if you say "Rahta"


FastOlMilkcart

What do you suggest as a more respectful replacement?


changingbu

She,is saying it rightly


vladi_vostok

Why is "she" as translation of वह not accepted?


vinay92
Mod

In that case, you'd need to have used रहती instead of रहता.

वह भारत में रहती है। - She lives in India


JakeDsouza6771

in this sentence;"वह भारत में रहता है।what does "में " mean


vinay92
Mod

में means 'in'. So, 'भारत में' = 'in India'.

English uses prepositions which come before their object while Hindi uses postpositions which come after their object.


shobana1256

Is vah referred for both he and she?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. वह can be 'he', 'she', 'it' or 'that'.


KaliaBeher

Lives is plural verb


ph.yxxUwg

Www live in Bharat


ph.yxxUwg

Www He live in India


Akshara23

Vah means only he??? Can't vah be she?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.