"वह भारत में रहता है।"

Translation:He lives in India.

July 24, 2018

5 Comments


Shamshoomi

India literally sounds like the word for "spices" in Arabic! How awesome is this (considering ancient trade routes, and how important and precious spices were)!!

September 4, 2018

PolyglotCanavar

Is the voice reading Rahta wrong? Because she says Rehta :(

July 24, 2018

emrys29

Yes.
Most of the Hindi words are pronounced like they are written but the ह is the letter that defies this rule most of the time. Whenever it comes in the middle or at the end, it changes the sound.

Much better explanation at -
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28129604 and https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28126948

July 24, 2018

Akash_Polyglot

Rahta is not used brother ...we use this while we joke with our friends ...extremely informal ...only native understand if you say "Rahta"

December 22, 2018

FastOlMilkcart

What do you suggest as a more respectful replacement?

March 12, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.