1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उनके बच्चे घर में रहते है ।"

"उनके बच्चे घर में रहते है "

Translation:Their children live in the home.

July 24, 2018

4 Comments


StephanieA26

Why does this sentence use है and not हैं? Isn't बच्चे plural?


emrys29

You're right. It should use Hain. Report it.


Meg401279

Why do we need oblique case here? Could we use उसके instead of उनके?


emrys29

Yes you can use उसके instead of उनके. That would be similar to using तुम instead of आप. उसके is informal and used for people younger than you. For your elders, even if you're very close to them, you should still use आप and उनके.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.