"Emilian si mnene"

Translation:Emilian is not fat

July 24, 2018

2 Comments


DavidScott493272

Would translating 'mnene' as fat person be incorrect?

July 24, 2018

machieng

it wouldn't take away from the meaning, but if we're doing strict translation, the given answer would be most correct, since '-nene' just means fat. Some adjectives have the tag 'person' on them because that's just how they translate, e.g. 'mwoga' translates to 'a timid person' and I can use it in a sentence as a standalone subject and it would make sense:

Mwoga amejificha (the timid person has hidden)

It's less common to do so with 'mnene' (and probably rude), so you would say 'mtu mnene'

July 24, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.