1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Emilian si mnene"

"Emilian si mnene"

Translation:Emilian is not fat

July 24, 2018

4 Comments


panglossa

Further practice:

  • Mimi si mnene. - I am not fat.
  • Wewe si mnene. - You are not fat.
  • Yeye si mnene. - He/She is not fat.
  • Sisi si wanene. - We are not fat.
  • Ninyi si wanene. - You are not fat.
  • Wao si wanene. - They are not fat.

  • Mimi ni mnene na mfupi. - I am fat and short.

  • Mbwa yake/wake[?] ni nene. - Her dog is fat.

DavidScott493272

Would translating 'mnene' as fat person be incorrect?


machieng

it wouldn't take away from the meaning, but if we're doing strict translation, the given answer would be most correct, since '-nene' just means fat. Some adjectives have the tag 'person' on them because that's just how they translate, e.g. 'mwoga' translates to 'a timid person' and I can use it in a sentence as a standalone subject and it would make sense:

Mwoga amejificha (the timid person has hidden)

It's less common to do so with 'mnene' (and probably rude), so you would say 'mtu mnene'


Henning388504

Mnene is "large", too

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.