"खिड़की पर कबूतर बैठा है।"

Translation:A pigeon is sitting on the window.

July 24, 2018

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LittleKey

Is there a reason why "the pigeon" wasn't accepted, or is it an error? Seems like it should be allowed because there's no indefinite article in this sentence.


acegirl_6

Can someone explain the form where बैठा means "sitting"? I understand बैठ रहा है but I don't understand how बैठा is conjugated and other verbs like it (I think खडी can mean "standing" as well?)


bebogirl

Literally, this would mean seated on the window, but in English we say sitting. To use the continuous in Hindi - raha - implies a continuous action of a transition from standing to being seated. In other words, that very short time when we bend our legs and before we land on the chair!


Ando71

In Hindi both sitting and standing are assumed to be continuous already and don't need reha/rehi/rehe to be added to it.


GraysonElliott

It's not a verb; it's an adjective.


Pauline285593

I thought exactly the same thing. Reckon a couple of versions of this sentence could be termed correct.


DestartreK1st

A pigeon can't sit on the window!


tre_mojosa

It can if you turn the window sideways.


juggledean

Why is ‘a pigeon is sitting at the window’ marked wrong?


seekhana

Why doesn't "The pigeon is sitting on the window" work?


Gili838461

Could it also be "There is a pigeon sitting on the window"?


GeoLingo14

Pigeons perch or sit on window sills all of the time. Apparently Hindi is a more expedient language in describing this.

Anyway, the real question I would like some sage pundit to enlighten me on is why, if Hindi is an SOV language (Subject-Object-Verb) is the Window first in this sentence. Isn't the Window the object and the Pigeon the subject?


tchirac1

'on the window' isn't an object, but a complement. I don't know the position rules for complements though...


Muhammad875568

Could I say कबूतर खिरकी पार बैठा है ?


CathyIsAwesome

What word would I use to say "at" instead of "on"?


Rishbam1

Why doesnt 'a pigeon' go first... Like why 'window on pigeon siiting is' Why not 'The pidgeon on window sitting is'?


[deactivated user]

    What about "is sat"?


ambercat333

    'is sat' is bad english! Try the pigeon sits on the window. Is sitting would use 'बैठ रहा है'


derliesl

    No, what you wrote is getting in the position of sitting. Being in the seated position is बैठा है.


wihlke

    I reported "The pigeon is sitting on the window" as correct and it's now accepted.


VIJAYRAMPE1

    In English we would say, "A pigeon is sitting in the window"... however, a pigeon can very well sit "on" the window if the window opens out. Nevertheless, translations are never quite the same in languages. These anomalies make learning a new language fun.


JamesLocht

    Kabutar can also be rendered as "dove"


dessishev

    bet raha hai would be is sitting. beta hai means it sits. kya bakvas h ye


derliesl

    No बैठा है is being in the sitting position. बैठ रहा है is getting in the position of sitting.

    And it's baita, not beta. बेटा means son.


christine722010

    It is not a proper statement . It makes NO SENSE. English sentences never have and never will say a birds sits ON a window .


Parns8

    why doesn't pigeons sit on the window work?


Ellen147987

    Because hai is singular. And 'sit' is apparently wrong, should be is sitting.


Sethuramalingam

    Pigeon sits on the window is correct


RoshniGupt790919

    I understand english but i don't speek

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.