"खिड़की पर कबूतर बैठा है।"

Translation:A pigeon is sitting on the window.

July 24, 2018

14 Comments


LittleKey

Is there a reason why "the pigeon" wasn't accepted, or is it an error? Seems like it should be allowed because there's no indefinite article in this sentence.

July 25, 2018

wihlke

It is now.

September 9, 2018

DestartreK1st

A pigeon can't sit on the window!

July 24, 2018

seekhana

Why doesn't "The pigeon is sitting on the window" work?

August 10, 2018

beckydale

Why not "A pigeon sits on the window"?

September 10, 2018

ambercat333

'is sat' is bad english! Try the pigeon sits on the window. Is sitting would use 'बैठ रहा है'

July 27, 2018

acegirl666

Can someone explain the form where बैठा means "sitting"? I understand बैठ रहा है but I don't understand how बैठा is conjugated and other verbs like it (I think खडी can mean "standing" as well?)

October 14, 2018

bebogirl

Literally, this would mean seated on the window, but in English we say sitting. To use the continuous in Hindi - raha - implies a continuous action of a transition from standing to being seated. In other words, that very short time when we bend our legs and before we land on the chair!

October 15, 2018

Olivier216505

What about "is sat"?

July 25, 2018

mayateacher

Maybe you are meaning to say "is seated on the window'? If the window opens outwards, it is possible for the pigeon to do that, but I have never seen a bird actually sit on its behind. It just stands on its legs.

August 27, 2018

wihlke

I reported "The pigeon is sitting on the window" as correct and it's now accepted.

September 9, 2018

mayateacher

A pigeon is perched on the window.

September 9, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

In English we would say, "A pigeon is sitting in the window"... however, a pigeon can very well sit "on" the window if the window opens out. Nevertheless, translations are never quite the same in languages. These anomalies make learning a new language fun.

September 13, 2018

Muhammad875568

Could I say कबूतर खिरकी पार बैठा है ?

January 21, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.