Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Qué viaje tan interesante!"

Translation:What an interesting trip!

2 months ago

38 Comments


Chrizzy26

What a interesting trip???? Come on DL that is not good English, try what an interesting trip!!!

2 months ago

Dadakind
Dadakind

FWIW, when I provided "what an interesting trip" the answer was marked "correct" but that I had a typo and I was admonished that the corrected answer should be "what a interesting trip"

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

Me, too. I don't need duo correcting my English!

1 month ago

stephen.o
stephen.o

same here

1 month ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

ARRRRRRGGGGGGHHHHH!! There is no way to "report" this if you are marked correct. The only way is to deliberately get it wrong and then you get a reasonable option.

1 month ago

Barkyr
Barkyr

Same here but there's no way to report this. At least it's still marked correct I suppose... could be worse!

3 weeks ago

zotteline
zotteline

Yes, you can, at least in the app, you still get a report button even when you gave the correct answer. I reported the problem now. Let's hope they care and fix it.

2 weeks ago

TheHandShand

Mine definitely says 'an' interesting trip. Aug 12, 2018

2 months ago

RaiElBarbudo

Mine didn't 9/20

3 weeks ago

susanvg
susanvg

Interesting that here it is correct but it told me I had a typo when I wrote an interesting

2 weeks ago

Fiona640834

It said I had a typo. 'an' should have been 'a'. But duo is wrong. It is 'an interesting trip'. It is always 'an' when the following word starts with a vowel.

2 months ago

peninasharon

Qué viaje tan largo y extraño ha sido...

2 months ago

mojavejeeper

Still need a report button for "Correct answer or suggested answer is wrong!

1 month ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

I just hit all the buttons and hope they figure it out.

1 month ago

Nyoven
Nyoven

Duo, what an interesting response? Please make the correction

2 months ago

StevenTinc

Why not, "What a very interesting trip" to acknowledge the "tan"

1 month ago

LDS606930

Trip was counted correct

2 months ago

swim_bub

I said "what a very interesting trip" figuring 'tan' added emphasis but was marked wrong.

2 months ago

jdb200433

the answer given in the exercise says "a", not "an". Duo, please correct.

1 month ago

Lali675695
Lali675695

Sorry Duolingo, you're the one who has the typo.

1 month ago

TraceyWhitehead

Oh what an interesting trip

1 month ago

DGordonWil
DGordonWil

The English translation is WRONG! C'mon Duolingo!

1 month ago

Bruce768614

As most people commented here, Duo erroneous corrected my perfect English.
But in its own answer at the top of this page Duo has put the correct English sentence. So, they clearly know better and are too busy or too lazy to correct it on the previous page.

1 month ago

Jane920541

Oops! You are the one qith the typol

1 month ago

Chris259822

So, I got this wrong, but, Duo said the correct answer was " What an interesting DRIVE". Drive?

2 months ago

Alvin918519

Could you say 'Qué un viaje interesante'?

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It doesn't make sense grammatically.

1 month ago

Meduse8
Meduse8

an interesting vs a interesting. correct that

1 month ago

nobody610685

What trip so interesting!

1 month ago

Amol62014

What does tan mean. How do you use it?

4 weeks ago

JussiAh
JussiAh

Watch your grammar!

3 weeks ago

SarahThompson7

In correct English you ALWAYS use an before a word that starts with a vowel.....NOT a!!!! Duo-You are INCORRECT!!

3 weeks ago

RobertKinzie

what a long strange trip it's been

2 weeks ago

Elin10921
Elin10921

"what an interesting tour" was not accepted

2 weeks ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

okay, I remembered to deliberately get it wrong so I could report that "what a interesting trip" is just wrong.

2 weeks ago

MilkyCow1
MilkyCow1

Reported! 12.10.18

4 days ago

LE8uG
LE8uG

The translation is the same if you leave out "tan". It just adds emphasis.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"¡Qué viaje interesante!" is wrong, other valid options are "¡Qué viaje más interesante!" or "¡Qué interesante viaje!".

1 month ago