"¡Quéviajetaninteresante!"

Translation:What an interesting trip!

4 months ago

52 Comments


Chrizzy26

What a interesting trip???? Come on DL that is not good English, try what an interesting trip!!!

3 months ago

Dadakind
Dadakind

FWIW, when I provided "what an interesting trip" the answer was marked "correct" but that I had a typo and I was admonished that the corrected answer should be "what a interesting trip"

3 months ago

rowith
rowith

Me, too. I don't need duo correcting my English!

3 months ago

stephen.o
stephen.o

same here

3 months ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

ARRRRRRGGGGGGHHHHH!! There is no way to "report" this if you are marked correct. The only way is to deliberately get it wrong and then you get a reasonable option.

2 months ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

I reported calm down please

1 month ago

Barkyr
Barkyr

Same here but there's no way to report this. At least it's still marked correct I suppose... could be worse!

2 months ago

zotteline
zotteline

Yes, you can, at least in the app, you still get a report button even when you gave the correct answer. I reported the problem now. Let's hope they care and fix it.

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

It's fixed.

1 month ago

TheHandShand

Mine definitely says 'an' interesting trip. Aug 12, 2018

3 months ago

RaiElBarbudo

Mine didn't 9/20

2 months ago

AlexandreH582864

I also still have "a interesting", Oct 23rd

1 month ago

susanvg

Interesting that here it is correct but it told me I had a typo when I wrote an interesting

2 months ago

TinaJCassese

The answer was "what an interesting trip"

3 weeks ago

peninasharon

Qué viaje tan largo y extraño ha sido...

3 months ago

Craig877964

Funny! Lingot for you. Últimamente se me occure....

1 month ago

BillHarlan1

Un lingot para los muertos agradecidos

3 weeks ago

Fiona640834

It said I had a typo. 'an' should have been 'a'. But duo is wrong. It is 'an interesting trip'. It is always 'an' when the following word starts with a vowel.

3 months ago

StevenTinc

Why not, "What a very interesting trip" to acknowledge the "tan"

3 months ago

mojavejeeper

Still need a report button for "Correct answer or suggested answer is wrong!

3 months ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

I just hit all the buttons and hope they figure it out.

2 months ago

Nyoven
Nyoven

Duo, what an interesting response? Please make the correction

3 months ago

swim_bub

I said "what a very interesting trip" figuring 'tan' added emphasis but was marked wrong.

3 months ago

LDS606930

Trip was counted correct

4 months ago

jdb200433

the answer given in the exercise says "a", not "an". Duo, please correct.

3 months ago

Lali675695
Lali675695

Sorry Duolingo, you're the one who has the typo.

3 months ago

TraceyWhitehead

Oh what an interesting trip

3 months ago

DGordonWil

The English translation is WRONG! C'mon Duolingo!

3 months ago

Bruce768614

As most people commented here, Duo erroneous corrected my perfect English.
But in its own answer at the top of this page Duo has put the correct English sentence. So, they clearly know better and are too busy or too lazy to correct it on the previous page.

2 months ago

Jane920541

Oops! You are the one qith the typol

2 months ago

Travis963280

Why not, "what interesting travel"

1 month ago

Chris259822

So, I got this wrong, but, Duo said the correct answer was " What an interesting DRIVE". Drive?

4 months ago

Alvin918519

Could you say 'Qué un viaje interesante'?

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It doesn't make sense grammatically.

3 months ago

Meduse8
Meduse8

an interesting vs a interesting. correct that

2 months ago

nobody610685

What trip so interesting!

2 months ago

Amol62014

What does tan mean. How do you use it?

2 months ago

JussiAh
JussiAh

Watch your grammar!

2 months ago

SarahThompson7

In correct English you ALWAYS use an before a word that starts with a vowel.....NOT a!!!! Duo-You are INCORRECT!!

2 months ago

RobertKinzie

what a long strange trip it's been

2 months ago

Elin10921

"what an interesting tour" was not accepted

2 months ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

okay, I remembered to deliberately get it wrong so I could report that "what a interesting trip" is just wrong.

2 months ago

MilkyCow1
MilkyCow1

Reported! 12.10.18

1 month ago

Belinda972381

'A interesting issue!'

1 month ago

Tomas649971

What is the pupose of "tan" in this sentence. I interpreted that as similar to saying very interesting but dl marked it wrong. If tan interesante doesnt mean so interesting which in English imho would really be very interesting.

3 weeks ago

OmarElAmra2
OmarElAmra2

Tan interesante: i think the word TAN must be translated ( very or so ) it's omitted in the traduction of Duolingo

3 weeks ago

joseph_d_stein

What wrong with"His trip was so interesting"

6 days ago

LE8uG
LE8uG

The translation is the same if you leave out "tan". It just adds emphasis.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"¡Qué viaje interesante!" is wrong, other valid options are "¡Qué viaje más interesante!" or "¡Qué interesante viaje!".

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.