"Je ne peux pas l'atteindre."

Translation:I cannot reach it.

March 28, 2013

25 Comments


jmulqueen

Sounds so much like 'attendre'

March 29, 2013

Wandering.Seeker

attendre: the en sounds the same as in "sens" or "quand" and such. atteindre: the ein sounds the same as "vin", "fin".

December 5, 2013

ElvisSikora

while speaking/listening slowly and attentively I can differentiate it, but it is a very subtle distinction to me

August 20, 2014

Andrew48

The problem is that the accent Duo's robot voice has barely distinguishes between them. Other dialects make a far more apparent distinction.

February 28, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Duo's robot voice does not have an "accent" per se. The words are pronounced like French people from France (center France) speak. The issue is the sound quality of the sentence generation.

February 28, 2015

djvjgrrl

i've been walking around grenoble all week saying "j'attendre/j'atteindre/j'éteindre" because to me they sound so much alike. i've figured out that for atteindre its all about saying "j'atTEINdre with a "ten" like sound on the "tein" part. the difference is so slight, and once we are over 20 yrs old our brains aren't wired to recognize subtle sound changes like that so i think if you can't hear it (like me) then you have to rely on context more then anything. thank god they think american accents are charming.

June 3, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

j'attends / j'atteins / j'éteins

in bold: the sounds you should focus on

June 3, 2015

sohlt

Open you mouth laterally a little more, effectively smiling just a little bit, when you say the ein vowel. You can alternate between the en and ein by altering the width of your mouth for those two nasal vowel sounds.

April 4, 2016

djvjgrrl

hey, thanks, this advice is actually is helping me. i have a pre DELF B1 test tomorrow so it comes at a great time!

April 10, 2016

sohlt

Excuse me, but of course it has an accent. I agree with you that it is recognizably modeled after the French most commonly spoken in France, however I think your statement goes against a descriptivist philosophy of language and the democratic nature of Duolingo. To say that it pronounces words like French people is not an accurate statement. The phonological variances found across France and the Francophone world are not deviations of a particular variety, but some accents are less marked than others.

April 4, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

There is a convention, though: accent-less French does exist and it is located in Tours, France.

April 4, 2016

Shaphee

But isn't it like saying that Queen's English or Received Pronunciation or Standard German are accent-less? These are supposed to be "standardised" and "official" but are still accents. Of course you can say "person X is speaking with a distinct accent" as if implying that there is something like no accent... in the end, it all depends on your definition of what an accent is, but descriptively speaking, as sohlt said, you should not privilege any manner of enunciation, regardless of whether it is the most common variety and/or supported by official (political?) institutions. Mostly in order to maintain objective, neutral and scientific quality of linguistic terminology. "Standard" or "official" is a better term to describe the accent recognised as the most /insert your criteria here/ one. Of course it might be the case that the French themselves describe their "standard" variety as "accent-less" but then such a stance should be debated / critiqued as politics or tradition clashing with scientific reasoning. Unless the French have two words for "accent", one of which fits the descriptive role of encompassing any manner of enunciation or unless they decide to go the clunky route of inventing a new word for descriptive purposes.

March 18, 2017

Shaphee

it doesn't seem to be an issue with "quality of sound" only, the female robot makes a lot of real mistakes the male one doesn't. (I heard the "s" in "est" for example, "t" in et, and I think "haïr" was also weird once and so on). I'm no expert, but compared to how the male one says "atteindre" in other exercises, I do seem to hear an audible difference.

It's as if the robot defaults to other words when it doesn't "know" how to pronounce a certain phrase

March 18, 2017

rguerra712

How does one hear the difference with "attendre"?

October 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Nasal sounds are difficult to differentiate. Only practice will help you.

A tip maybe: enter this sentence in Google/Translate and try to get familiar with the nuances: "on vend lundi matin" (ON-AN-UN-IN)

October 27, 2013

liambennie

Try "un bon vin blanc" too! I find it especially helpful.

December 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

or "prends un bon bain !"

December 13, 2013

dfethers

I had two glasses and they definitely made me feel better! ;)

August 28, 2014

peterflaneur

Ha ha!

December 11, 2014

oskalingo

Sitesurf's phrase 'on vend lundi matin' transcribed in IPA:

/ɔ̃ vɑ̃ lœ̃di matε̃/

liambennie's phrase 'un bon vin blanc' transcribed in IPA:

/œ̃ bɔ̃ vε̃ blɑ̃/

The latter phrase pronounced by native speakers on Forvo:

http://www.forvo.com/word/un_bon_vin_blanc/

January 3, 2015

FrankOvares

How about: "Avant je perd mon bon sens." lol

March 17, 2015

sowmyauic

Atteindre also means to achieve..so it can translate to 'I can't achieve it'

January 9, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

You're right, I added it.

January 10, 2015

frogmas

Atteindre vs attendre: Quelle est la différence ? Is there one? In a nutshell, yes, but as with so many of you, I just couldn't hear it, and whether or not the Duo bot has it right, I couldn't say. However, I went to http://forvo.com/languages/fr/ where I found versions of both words pronounced by native speakers. After going back and forth between the two, I was at last able to detect a difference (I think).

For attEINdre: the capped letters rhyme with the AWN in awning or tawny. For attENdre: the capped letters rhyme with ON as in the preposition on.

To me there is a difference between AWN and ON, but not much of one, and I have a suspicion that in some regions of the US (the South?), there isn't one at all (in which case this isn't any help). I know that where I used to live in southern Indiana, there is no difference between "pin" and "pen" whereas in the northern US (where I'm originally from) there is.

August 5, 2015

Jean_Morgan

Well, no wonder the French sounds for "in", "en", "on", "un" and "an" are difficult to grasp for English speakers. These sounds just don't exist is English. As a Frenchman, I have the same trouble with English sounds like "th", voiced and unvoiced. Have you ever tried to listen to French docs like for example on TEDex. Here is a link: http://tedxtalks.ted.com/browse/talks-by-language/french Hope this may be useful to you.

August 5, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.