"वे मेरे भाई के बेटे हैं।"

Translation:They are my brother's sons.

July 24, 2018

8 Comments


legatrix

Shouldn't it be brothers' (plural), given मेरे?

July 24, 2018

emrys29

No.
It would have to "bhai-on ke bete" for it to be brothers'.

July 24, 2018

OleAgersna

So the मेरे being in plural is because of the बेटे, not the भाई? That seems a bit confusing to me... Also, what does bhai-on mean? I thought bhai was the same in singular and plural?

July 28, 2018

Psi-Lord

भाई is the same in both singular and plural in the nominative/direct case. However, in this sentence, के requires it to be in the oblique case, in which भाई is singular, but भाइयों is plural.

मेरे भाई के बेटे = my brother's sons

मेरे भाइयों के बेटे = my brothers' sons

August 6, 2018

khF1S

मेरे is oblique (not plural) because of the के, not because of the भाई. के is a postposition, and generally everything touched by a postposition has to go oblique.

October 25, 2018

paul.ens

The existence of bhai-on has never been mentioned so far in this course, so I, and probably many others, wrote the answer as "brothers' "

December 15, 2018

Kaamat

Why can't I say children?

September 30, 2018

kirangarewal

Because it is a different word. Children is 'baccche,' while sons is 'bete.'

October 18, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.