"वे मेरे भाई के बेटे हैं।"

Translation:They are my brother's sons.

July 24, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


legatrix

Shouldn't it be brothers' (plural), given मेरे?


emrys29

No.
It would have to "bhai-on ke bete" for it to be brothers'.


OleAgersna

So the मेरे being in plural is because of the बेटे, not the भाई? That seems a bit confusing to me... Also, what does bhai-on mean? I thought bhai was the same in singular and plural?


Psi-Lord

भाई is the same in both singular and plural in the nominative/direct case. However, in this sentence, के requires it to be in the oblique case, in which भाई is singular, but भाइयों is plural.

मेरे भाई के बेटे = my brother's sons

मेरे भाइयों के बेटे = my brothers' sons


khF1S

मेरे is oblique (not plural) because of the के, not because of the भाई. के is a postposition, and generally everything touched by a postposition has to go oblique.


paul.ens

The existence of bhai-on has never been mentioned so far in this course, so I, and probably many others, wrote the answer as "brothers' "


Srawrs

This is my problem too. How is it possible that 4-5 bubbles in I am already missing vital grammar lessons.


vinay92

If someone is not tired with Hindi kinship terms yet, the word to use here would be भतीजा (brother's son).

वे मेरे भतीजे हैं - They are my nephews (brother's sons).

As you can probably imagine, there is a different word for a nephew who is your sister's son - भांजा.


Kaamat

Why can't I say children?


kirangarewal

Because it is a different word. Children is 'baccche,' while sons is 'bete.'

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.