1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वे मेरे भाई के बेटे हैं।"

"वे मेरे भाई के बेटे हैं।"

Translation:They are my brother's sons.

July 24, 2018

12 Comments


legatrix

Shouldn't it be brothers' (plural), given मेरे?


emrys29

No.
It would have to "bhai-on ke bete" for it to be brothers'.


OleAgersna

So the मेरे being in plural is because of the बेटे, not the भाई? That seems a bit confusing to me... Also, what does bhai-on mean? I thought bhai was the same in singular and plural?


Psi-Lord

भाई is the same in both singular and plural in the nominative/direct case. However, in this sentence, के requires it to be in the oblique case, in which भाई is singular, but भाइयों is plural.

मेरे भाई के बेटे = my brother's sons

मेरे भाइयों के बेटे = my brothers' sons


khF1S

मेरे is oblique (not plural) because of the के, not because of the भाई. के is a postposition, and generally everything touched by a postposition has to go oblique.


paul.ens

The existence of bhai-on has never been mentioned so far in this course, so I, and probably many others, wrote the answer as "brothers' "


Srawrs

This is my problem too. How is it possible that 4-5 bubbles in I am already missing vital grammar lessons.


vinay92
Mod

If someone is not tired with Hindi kinship terms yet, the word to use here would be भतीजा (brother's son).

वे मेरे भतीजे हैं - They are my brother's sons.


Kaamat

Why can't I say children?


kirangarewal

Because it is a different word. Children is 'baccche,' while sons is 'bete.'


ritahira2

What's the difference in pronunciation for sons bete and betee.. Is it just the elongated e at the end?


iUzYfvDw

beṭā (baytaa) बेटा son // beṭe (baytay) बेटे sons // beṭī (baytee) बेटी daughter // beṭiyāṃ (baytiyaa.) बेटियाँ daughters

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.