"यह खाना अच्छा नहीं है।"

Translation:This food is not good.

July 24, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Angus201361

Why is "this is not good food" wrong?


Vishu1708

That would be "Yehe achha khana nahi hai"


ph.7bmTVe

Yes I write the same answer but it is marked wrong I just dont know.


Abdulraufhingoro

The food here is not good. is also correct though


emrys29

No. That would be - यहाँ ka khana accha nahi hai.


EmanuelAro945792

Does this sentence mean that the food is not tasty or that the food has gone bad?


Vishu1708

could mean either not tasty or not good.

If you wanna specify, the term for tasty is "Swaadisht".

gone bad will translate to "Kharab ho gaya hai"


VintiMajethia

Kharab ho gaya is generally used for stale or spoiled food but however this is acceptable. Just for extra knowledge kharab is not a hindi word but is a urdu derived word, to replace it and as a native speaker I would recommend you to use ganda( bad) or accha nahi(not good)


Vishu1708

Really? you don't say! (sarcasm)

"food gone bad" means food has become stale or rotten or moldy.

Also, Duo is clearly teaching colloquial Hindi, not shuddh Hindi. Kharab is a perfectly acceptable word in Colloquial Hindi.

I am also a native speaker.


GraysonElliott

"Yaha khanacha nahi hai." I've been trying to do these by listening first without looking then trying to type out what I think it is before looking at the choices. This one spoken so quickly threw me off at first!


KapilKumar924061

Wow your service is very good


Gili838461

Sometimes the nehi comes at the end with a hei. And dometimes it comes before the word negated, without the hei at the end. What is the rule here?


Vishu1708

Can you provide examples of that?


Gita-ji

नहीं comes with the verb, either before it, or—for emphasis—after the main verb and before है/हैं.
IF there is another verb, the है/हैं MAY be omitted.


DHEESH101009.

I want this question back


ph.NyWSf1

इन तीन ओर ध्यान दओ


ph.NyWSf1

In aur Jhandu Indian aur Jhandu Indian origin 2


ph.NyWSf1

प Why is this not good food wrong ?


ph.XcqCtU

Yaha khana achha nahi hai


ph.I9aDZf

This is not goot food


ThangaRang

This and That was always confusing


Vishu1708

This-Yaha/यह

That-Waha

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.