1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह खाना अच्छा नहीं है।"

"यह खाना अच्छा नहीं है।"

Translation:This food is not good.

July 24, 2018

9 Comments


Angus201361

Why is "this is not good food" wrong?


Vishu1708

That would be "Yehe achha khana nahi hai"


AbdulRaufH

The food here is not good. is also correct though


emrys29

No. That would be - यहाँ ka khana accha nahi hai.


AbdulRaufH

Yea this seems natural.


GraysonElliott

"Yaha khanacha nahi hai." I've been trying to do these by listening first without looking then trying to type out what I think it is before looking at the choices. This one spoken so quickly threw me off at first!


EmanuelAro945792

Does this sentence mean that the food is not tasty or that the food has gone bad?


Vishu1708

could mean either not tasty or not good.

If you wanna specify, the term for tasty is "Swaadisht".

gone bad will translate to "Kharab ho gaya hai"


KapilKumar924061

Wow your service is very good

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.