"तेरे भाई हर दिन पढ़ते हैं।"

Translation:Your brothers study every day.

July 24, 2018

7 Comments


BobEaton4

This can also be, "your brother reads/studies every day" (आदरसूचक)

August 8, 2018

MrsSrivastava

This could only mean "Your brothers read/study every day" because तेरे, पढ़ते, and हैं all indicate a plural subject. "Your brother reads/studies every day" would be "तेरा भाई हर दिन पढ़ता है."

August 11, 2018

AJ72T

I was about the check/make the same point as BobEaton4 above... If you were speaking respectfully of someone's brother, perhaps the plural form is also possible...? IDK...

They do say: मेरे पिता भारत में रहते हैं । but I haven't yet seen an example using तेरे being respectful plural/sing, if you know what I mean...!

August 11, 2018

MrsSrivastava

Ah, I see what you're saying... Yeah, I guess it would be possible in that situation. Though I would think if you were speaking respectfully of the brother, you would also show respect to the person to whom you're speaking and use आपके instead of तेरे.

August 11, 2018

BobEaton4

A parent might use the original expression to their child with an older brother to help them learn respect forms. But you are also correct, I've heard parents use आप to their children for the same reason

August 12, 2018

AbdulRaufH

Aaahh ! a sentence which makes jealous asian students :P

July 24, 2018

Sivapriya15

Thanks for the giggle! :)

July 25, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.