"Le milieu naturel est difficile."

Translation:The natural environment is hard.

March 28, 2013

55 Comments


blorbloz

What does "The natural environment is hard" mean?

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

That nature is hostile in that place: too hot/cold, desert, etc...

March 28, 2013

Josh5now

'Hard' is fine, but I think a better translation into English would be to use the word 'harsh.'

June 27, 2013

Cephlin

Harsh leaves no doubt as to the meaning and requires no context. Hard could just mean the area is made of rocks and therefore is no soft or liquid... Like water or mud...

June 5, 2014

Doctorwho029

Bear Grylls, the adventure to the wild!!

June 2, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

Which wouldn't be a problem as a translation of "difficile," from my understanding

June 24, 2018

BetaLibrae

I agree, "harsh" is a better term for this phrase.

February 6, 2014

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

The tricky bit is that "harsh" (conditions) seems to translate to «rude», «rigoureux», and "harsh" (landscape) translate to «dur», «austère».

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/harsh/585584

The joys of translation....

June 1, 2018

johans2103

Sitesurf, mais ça semble à mon avis que le milieu est à propos de l'équilibre, ça veut dire, l'équilibre naturel es difficile, l'environement par contre ça me semble quelque chose de l'ambient, de l'endroit, de l'environement

August 16, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

In this sentence "le milieu" and "l'environnement" are interchangeable. Both refer to the natural elements of the place and its surroundings.

August 20, 2018

Wanda655505

What a statement. Sometimes it is and sometimes not. I wish these second chance made more sense. Sometimes you think you're right when you are wrong and sometimes you think you are wrong when you are right. If they they made more sense then you would get a better idea of when you are correct and when you are wrong.

September 13, 2018

Wanda655505

Sorry, I was dictating I meant these sentences made more sense

September 13, 2018

sslawek

Milieu also means "environment" in French.

December 28, 2013

lindafraser

I used "milieu" as part of the translation because where I live that word has become part of the English language and means environment.

February 18, 2015

Bardickan

May I ask where you live? That's quite a curious thing to hear, I hadn't been aware this was used in English anywhere.

June 5, 2015

lindafraser

I live in Canada so perhaps because we have French and English as our two official languages, it is used here more than elsewhere. There is a good explanation here on the use of "milieu" in English: http://study.com/academy/lesson/cultural-milieu-definition-lesson-quiz.html

June 5, 2015

Fuzzy255433

I too use-hear" milieu" in english, but then I am an academic, which is almost its own language anyways.

September 12, 2016

Summerstor5

I tried "The natural milieu is difficult" and DL said "No".

This means it doesn't accept "milieu" as an English language word. I think we American's just steal foreign words we find convenient and add them to our usage. They are not always part of the language proper though.

But then, it gave "habitat" which wasn't one of the clues either!

March 14, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

If they're used and understood by speakers, they're a part of the language.

June 24, 2018

Schatzie14

Yes, a perfect word translation. My question is" should we not use "sont" instead of "est", a sorrounding or environment sounds plural to me? Am I wrong?

April 25, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

As long as the subject is in its singular form, the verb has to be in singular.

April 25, 2015

royalhalo

"The natural middle" wouldn't make sense, and I agree that "harsh" would be a better choice than "hard."

August 10, 2013

JSmolders

The "natural middle" could mean "a good balance", like "When participating in American politics the natural middle is difficult to maintain".

December 23, 2013

roelchristian

The english is awkward

August 5, 2014

bmeinke

I agree, this sentence doesn't mean anything in English: It's a word for word translation that we don't use en anglais.

September 16, 2013

SloanePaoPow

Could this be better translated as "the wilderness"? or are we talking about the more abstract concept of finding a balance, like the middle way in Buddhism?

March 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it is really about nature and environment. "Le milieu naturel", as opposed to "le milieu urbain", for example.

March 9, 2014

CatMcCat

when you say it that way, it seems to make sense in French but the translation just sounds very weird in English. Maybe a person might say, "Nature is harsh" and it could mean the same thing but that might not make for a very good sample for translation. FYI, I translated it and it was marked as correct, but I was still unclear as to what it was supposed to mean.

August 27, 2014

sslawek

My interpretation is that the conditions are harsh in that area--like in the Sahara desert, the natural environment is harsh and difficult to survive in.

August 28, 2014

Schatzie14

Ahh, sitesurf, so easy, only you can come up with

April 25, 2015

chriswalli8

I think ' the natural world' should be accepted. It works in English.

January 28, 2019

nvanderh

The natural world is harsh.

February 16, 2015

JanetBerry2

Not always gentle breeze over tropical waters tres joli

October 15, 2018

jonjon737

Can anyone shed any light on the distinction, in French understanding, between 'milieu' and 'environment', please?

January 26, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Before "environnement" became trendy, we used "milieu" with this meaning. Now, we'd rather use "milieu" with its other meanings (middle, centre, habitat).

January 26, 2016

BartSchott

Is 'difficile' really the word you would use here in French? I would have expected something like 'dur'.

August 28, 2014

Summerstor5

Quicksand is hard to get out of because it is so soft.

March 14, 2018

2200Lucia60

The natural environment is tough I wrote this translation to test Duo, and yes, it got accepted!

April 1, 2018

gallimaufrey

Definitely le mot juste, Lucia - have a lingot for coming up with tough!

June 19, 2018

2200Lucia60

Thank you Gallimaufrey. Because of your consistency towards Duo and sympathetical support to me, now I follow you. Have fun in learning!

June 19, 2018

Miguelo959758

People don't say that in English.. So weird.

December 5, 2017

easyskanki

Harsh not hard

December 11, 2017

ishwards

There are hundreds of such annoying translations in duolingo which do not make any sense at all. I am just hoping at the end of this course my English should not go for toss. Honestly duolingo team should put some efforts to rectify them.

May 28, 2014

jimbajuice

The wild is difficult

October 28, 2014

Gustavo-Faria

Milieu naturel is like portuguese's Meio-Ambiente (both mean natural environment)

February 21, 2015

Owlspotting

So is "difficile" used the same for both masculine and feminine?

February 22, 2015

EEDIEPEREZ

I do like: The natural medium is difficult.

December 31, 2017

Summerstor5

Like painting with blood? Like speaking French in Paris?

Old joke: Why is television like steak?

Because television is rarely well done.

histoire plaisanterie vieux: Pouqoui est-ce que la télévision est comme le bifteck?

Parce que télévision est rarement bien faire.

March 14, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

It would be "rarement bien faite", but unfortunately, "well done" does not translate to the verb "faire", but to "bien cuit".

And histoire plaisanterie vieux should be : "vieille histoire drôle"

March 16, 2018

NathanielN2006

Let's use hard not harsh.

January 10, 2018

Jey509578

milieu in English has the same meaning as in French, so my answer should be accepted

August 4, 2018

Mega-Slowking

Seems that the female voice clearly says la...

February 23, 2019

ruinchristmas

the natural middle is difficult?

July 9, 2013

iheartgiraffe

I agree, this sentence doesn't make sense in English. What's wrong with "The natural middle ground is hard"? It's equally nonsensical in English.

December 7, 2013

benh66

The sentence translates to "the natural environment is harsh"

May 20, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.