"नेहा और पीटर साथ में रहते हैं।"

Translation:Neha and Peter live together.

July 24, 2018

5 Comments


Juan708965

साथ=together के साथ=with?

August 26, 2018

aliceleung3

Is there a difference between साथ में रहते and साथ रहते?

December 20, 2018

_decca_

Why is it "men" rahate hain? Why is "men" in the sentence? It seems like a literal translation of this would be "Neha and Peter live IN together"?

July 24, 2018

emrys29

The official translation is completely correct. "Saath men rehna" is phrase that just means living together. It can apply to children living with their parents or two brother living together or any such thing.

"saath men rehna" has no connotation of a live in relationship whatsoever.

July 24, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Does "साथ में" mean "together" with other verbs too?

August 26, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.