1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा और पीटर साथ में रहते है…

"नेहा और पीटर साथ में रहते हैं।"

Translation:Neha and Peter live together.

July 24, 2018

15 Comments


lettenician

And the Peter and Neha plot thickens... I wonder how Julia feels about this...


lettenician

Maybe Julia lives with Amir


aliceleung3

Is there a difference between साथ में रहते and साथ रहते?


Juan708965

साथ=together के साथ=with?


_decca_

Why is it "men" rahate hain? Why is "men" in the sentence? It seems like a literal translation of this would be "Neha and Peter live IN together"?


emrys29

The official translation is completely correct. "Saath men rehna" is phrase that just means living together. It can apply to children living with their parents or two brother living together or any such thing.

"saath men rehna" has no connotation of a live in relationship whatsoever.


tsuj1g1r1

Does "साथ में" mean "together" with other verbs too?


RatneshBab2

Why is it man rahate hain


Little.Lamb

why is meh used here? में ? when saath is together ?


IAmCrazyHope

Why is 'mee' or 'meh' added? They already taught us that it means 'in' but the word 'in' dorsnt belong in this sentence.


ph.nBDxun

Neha and Peter live in together. Is this wrong???


JavierAvellan

I used the & instead of and... it counted as incorrect. & means and. How is that incorrect?


farran

The creators of each course have to add every word alternative to each sentence to make it accept the options. Quite a lot to put in! Would be good though if course- or Duolingo-wide alternatives could be defined, such as and/&. But, if e.g. grandfather and grandad and grandpa were course-wide defined as the same, it wouldn't be possible to teach those words individually. So I guess that's a reason for not setting such things.


VardaAlighieri

And they were roomates

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.