"मेरा भाई तेरा भाई नहीं है।"

Translation:My brother is not your brother.

July 24, 2018

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mazpeterslove

Salman Khan wrote this one... Inspired by, "Our business is our business, none of your business.".


Sninguistics

My brother is my brother, none of your brother!

(In other news, I love that there's an Indian language because now I can spam Indian memes like crazy in the comments section)


Mitaaksha

I came in the comments just to see this


CarissaS103

So much for the fraternity of Man.


Abdulraufhingoro

But we are all males are brothers :(


shobana1256

I dont think this sentence is polite to be used by a new learner


TheEnglishAugust

Classic. Really useful sentence...not.


Hannah361273

So we are not siblings then!


SyntheticM2

And then they began to dance and sing about it)


Twinkle_M

Welp , That's savage...Ish


apubhadaram

Is मेरा भाई तुम्हारा भाई नहीं है। not correct?


ShlokSharma

It should be correct. The duolingo hindi goes by its own rule lol.


da864606

They are both correct, the only difference being the level of formality. तुम्हारा (the masculine possessive form of तुम) is more polite than तेरा (masculine possessive form of तू). तू is super informal and should be avoided by learners. Use आप by default; तुम should be fine with children. If someone's fine with you addressing them as तुम or तू they will probably tell you.


MonuMahan

Yes, it is correct.


SonamRaiza

dude what do dat mean


ShlokSharma

It means my brother isn’t your brother.


deepfriedmcrib

Attn: In laws, step siblings, adoptees.


ARMYPerson5

Well, of COURSE he isn't yours if he's my brother.


AasimathSa

I wrote correct but


BTSArmyGirl07

Family names-- Mother = माँ , Father पापा/ पिता, Sister = बहन , Brother = भाई , Paternal grandfather = दादा , Paternal grandmother = दादी, Maternal grandfather = नानी , Maternal grandmother = नानी , Husband = पति , Wife = पत्नी


BTSArmyGirl07

Sorry ! I accidentally wrote Maternal grandfather = नानी but its नाना not नानी :)


AadityaVer4

My brother's not your brother is counted incorrect


NSN2195

'I am not you'


Gunjan825003

not hamesha 3rd no. per use hota hai I think.


JignashaNG

This feels like a course in slang Hindi. Lol. "My bro aint your bro" is a more apt translation haha


ph.oH6SBc

My brother is not your brother.


ph.oH6SBc

My brother is not your brother.


ph.oH6SBc

My brother is not your brother


Faizan919356

Wrong, Sallu bhai sabka bhai hai


ph.ErQwz4

My answer is write


ph.LXUcPp

Sry fore my mistic


ph.eEBn1e

My answer is always wrong


ph.1JbiAS

My son is press the bottun


ANDRIYADAV

What is the meaning of tera?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.