1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरा भाई तेरा भाई नहीं है।"

"मेरा भाई तेरा भाई नहीं है।"

Translation:My brother is not your brother.

July 24, 2018

36 Comments


mazpeterslove

Salman Khan wrote this one... Inspired by, "Our business is our business, none of your business.".


Sninguistics

My brother is my brother, none of your brother!

(In other news, I love that there's an Indian language because now I can spam Indian memes like crazy in the comments section)


Mitaaksha

I came in the comments just to see this


Jagneet

I got this reference!


Carissa789117

So much for the fraternity of Man.


AbdulRaufH

But we are all males are brothers :(


Hannah361273

So we are not siblings then!


SyntheticM2

And then they began to dance and sing about it)


TerminatorAlso

Attn: In laws, step siblings, adoptees.


shobana1256

I dont think this sentence is polite to be used by a new learner


TheEnglishAugust

Classic. Really useful sentence...not.


Twinkle_M

Welp , That's savage...Ish


ARMYPerson5

Well, of COURSE he isn't yours if he's my brother.


Naveen2195

'I am not you'


apubhadaram

Is मेरा भाई तुम्हारा भाई नहीं है। not correct?


MonuMahan

Yes, it is correct.


ShlokSharma

It should be correct. The duolingo hindi goes by its own rule lol.


da864606

They are both correct, the only difference being the level of formality. तुम्हारा (the masculine possessive form of तुम) is more polite than तेरा (masculine possessive form of तू). तू is super informal and should be avoided by learners. Use आप by default; तुम should be fine with children. If someone's fine with you addressing them as तुम or तू they will probably tell you.


SonamRaiza

dude what do dat mean


ShlokSharma

It means my brother isn’t your brother.


AadityaVer4

My brother's not your brother is counted incorrect


AasimathSa

I wrote correct but


Gunjan825003

not hamesha 3rd no. per use hota hai I think.


JignashaNG

This feels like a course in slang Hindi. Lol. "My bro aint your bro" is a more apt translation haha


ph.oH6SBc

My brother is not your brother.


ph.oH6SBc

My brother is not your brother.


ph.oH6SBc

My brother is not your brother


Shreya362188

I wrote"my bro is not your brother" so what's wrong with it?? bro means brother


MassEffect-007

One thing is clear : You understood the lessons So WELL to compare them with English slangs...


CAROLBABA

bro is not plain English... Spoken language, even a bit slang and certainly not used two decades ago


BigbyWolff

my mera brother haib your tera brother haib not nahim is he

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.