1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Every man goes to school."

"Every man goes to school."

Translation:हर आदमी स्कूल जाता है।

July 24, 2018

16 Comments


WickeyMuis

Are, instead of skool, vidyalay or shikshalay also okay to use?


CHANCHALME11

Yes but here we are given with school only


AgodawgOcean

हर औरत स्कूल जाती है as well!


MRJ971816

And women too, usually as kids.


RavenDarke

Why is the post position Ko not being used?


VJ9FzZ

I think it is just implied when you mention a destination with the verb "जाना".


MihiYoon

Ko is used for an object. When some work is being done on an object, ko is used.


Ajagava_01

Use paatashala instead of school


WazinShikd

Why it's not 'स्कुल में'? And what is the difference between मे and में?


VJ9FzZ

में means "in". मे by itself is the sound "me", but I don't know that it is a word. A native speaker might have to answer that.

If you said "स्कुल में", you would be talking about actually being in the school, rather than going to it. There is an implied "को" postposition in this sentence.


ROHITAM1

Do you type it or you get in the app


_black_rose

I think boy fits better instead of man, when we talkin about school...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.