"Every man goes to school."

Translation:हर आदमी स्कूल जाता है।

July 24, 2018

5 Comments


RavenDarke

Why is the post position Ko not being used?

September 12, 2018

VJ9FzZ

I think it is just implied when you mention a destination with the verb "जाना".

September 14, 2018

MihiYoon

Ko is used for an object. When some work is being done on an object, ko is used.

April 17, 2019

WazinShikd

Why it's not 'स्कुल में'? And what is the difference between मे and में?

September 1, 2018

VJ9FzZ

में means "in". मे by itself is the sound "me", but I don't know that it is a word. A native speaker might have to answer that.

If you said "स्कुल में", you would be talking about actually being in the school, rather than going to it. There is an implied "को" postposition in this sentence.

September 14, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.