"Every man goes to school."

Translation:हर आदमी स्कूल जाता है।

July 24, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wikilingo

Are, instead of skool, vidyalay or shikshalay also okay to use?


ph.QkKmy3

Yaa but we are learning so it should be simple words right


CHANCHALME11

Yes but here we are given with school only


AgodawgOcean

हर औरत स्कूल जाती है as well!


RavenDarke

Why is the post position Ko not being used?


[deactivated user]

    I think it is just implied when you mention a destination with the verb "जाना".


MihiYoon

    Ko is used for an object. When some work is being done on an object, ko is used.


_black_rose

    I think boy fits better instead of man, when we talkin about school...


Gita-ji

    Maybe they are using man in the sense of a human.


RAGHU822323

    Not men kids go to school


mirac.in

    And women too, usually as kids.


Ajay_G_Telugu

    Use paatashala instead of school


KyleDelane6

    Does this mean "every (noun)" is treated as a singular rather than a plural in Hindi same as English?


Gita-ji

    Yes. The (noun) is singular after every, so uses is as the verb: है.


nikhilodeon

    Can you use sub for all instead of hur?


allee_ammu

    Meem hei ka option es screen per nehi jaatha a hei. Make it appear other wise it will be very difficult to us ok. Am i clear.


ph.cmzNgC

    हेलो किसी को स्कैन सब पसंद पता है क्या कोई मेरे फ्रेंड बनेगा


MyNameisPa550977

    introgetive sentance भी दिखाओ


Sitare211

    विद्यालय


ph.WssqpZ

    it is wonder full app

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.