"वह सड़क पर दौड़ती है।"

Translation:She runs on the road.

July 24, 2018

12 Comments


_decca_

What's the difference between "par" and "ke upar"? In duolingo the phrase "billi mez par hai" means the cat is on the table. In Rosetta Stone, the same phrase would be given as "billi mez ke upar hai", so I'm confused about the difference in meaning.

July 24, 2018

emrys29

Par and ke upar can mean the same thing in many instances. Billi mez par hai and billi mez ke upar hai mean the same and both are grammatically sound.

But in this example of running on the road, using "ke upar" would be wrong. Only "par" would work.

Ke upar roughly translates to "above it". While "par" translates to "on it" quite closely. So you can see why, in some instances, both are interchangeable but many times they're not.

July 24, 2018

_decca_

That's really helpful. Thanks!

July 24, 2018

Sivapriya15

Ke upar is above or up, par is on

August 4, 2018

DianaLR

There is too much inconsistency in the use of present vs. present plus gerund form. I feel like we could just as well say “she is running on the road,” but that isn’t accepted.

July 25, 2018

glarbish

"She is running" would be वह दौड़ रही है. Like English, Hindi treats the present separately from the present continuous, so "she is running on the road" should not be accepted here. Check out the tips & notes for this lesson, they break it down there:

skill/hi/Activity/tips-and-notes

July 27, 2018

GEE_ZET

Hello Glarbish, This is what I have been looking for, Duolingo Tips and Notes and could not find them. Some people mentioned it in the comments and I knew something like this exists. I entered the link in your post and it took me to a certain page. Please, help me and sorry to bother you for something that might seem very simple to the others. Other than the page where the link takes me, I am unable to find how to get to the tips and notes section for other lessons. Thanks in advance.

September 7, 2018

ZelieZazou

On the computer version of Duolingo, when you click on a round icon to start a lesson, a kind of rectangular bubble opens. On the bottom, there is a big button on which to click to start a lesson. On the upper left corner, you can see your current level and the number of lessons you need to study to reach the next level. Finally, on the top right corner, there are 1 or 2 buttons. One represents a key and allows you to take a test and jump to the next level if you pass it, thus avoiding going through all the lessons. The other button has an icon representing a lamp bulb. This is where you have to click if you want to access the tips and notes.

I hope these explanations were clear enough and helped you find what you were looking for.

September 26, 2018

GEE_ZET

Thank you indeed.

September 26, 2018

oscarh306

Why doesnt "Par" come bafore "Sadak"?

October 28, 2018

bhasanova

Across the board, Hindi uses "post-positions" instead of "prepositions" -- words meaning "on", "in", "by," etc. all come after the noun instead of before it.

October 28, 2018

MorganNaidoo

The learners in the Hindi class are very helpful. Bahut dhanayavaad.

December 31, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.