"वह सड़क पर दौड़ती है।"

Translation:She runs on the road.

July 24, 2018

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_decca_

What's the difference between "par" and "ke upar"? In duolingo the phrase "billi mez par hai" means the cat is on the table. In Rosetta Stone, the same phrase would be given as "billi mez ke upar hai", so I'm confused about the difference in meaning.


emrys29

Par and ke upar can mean the same thing in many instances. Billi mez par hai and billi mez ke upar hai mean the same and both are grammatically sound.

But in this example of running on the road, using "ke upar" would be wrong. Only "par" would work.

Ke upar roughly translates to "above it". While "par" translates to "on it" quite closely. So you can see why, in some instances, both are interchangeable but many times they're not.


_decca_

That's really helpful. Thanks!


Sivapriya15

Ke upar is above or up, par is on


MorganNaidoo

The learners in the Hindi class are very helpful. Bahut dhanayavaad.


oscarh306

Why doesnt "Par" come bafore "Sadak"?


bhasanova

Across the board, Hindi uses "post-positions" instead of "prepositions" -- words meaning "on", "in", "by," etc. all come after the noun instead of before it.


ph.bvwv7h

She runs on the road ☺


ph.bvwv7h

Come before on road


PaulMcEvoy5

I'm still confused: can Vaha be he or she? It seems like it's randomly either but one is right and one is wrong. Or is it the form of To run where you can figure out the gender?


Sivapriya15

वह is he/she/it. You can tell the gender of the subject by the verb दौड़ती, which is feminine, दौड़ता is masculine.


PaulMcEvoy5

Thanks so much. I've gotten this far screwing that up pretty much 100% of the time. Now it makes sense.

It also means "that" correct?


vinay92

Yes. वह is 'that' but can also mean he/she/it when the subject is far away (physically or metaphorically). Similarly, यह is 'this' but can mean he/she/it when the subject is nearby.


PaulMcEvoy5

Perfect, thanks!


Shakil19

है and हैं ; what is the difference? I cannot figure it out?!


vinay92

You use है when the subject is singular. Eg: in वह दौड़ती है ('She runs') because वह is singular.

You use हैं when the subject is plural. Eg: in वे दौड़ती हैं ('They run') because वे is plural.

The exeception is when you have words that refer to people older than yourself or in a position of authority. These words are treated as if they were plural out of respect and so, हैं is used. Eg: दादी दौड़ती हैं - Grandma runs


AbhilashaJ256419

When you are showing respect towards someone you put a dot


ph.o65agJ

Why is the answer she runs on the road it can be he runs on the road also


Sivapriya15

No, it can't. दौड़ती is conjugated for a woman or girl. If it were a man/boy it would be दौरता or दौरते.


KyleDelane6

Is anyone else hearing the word सड़क strangely? It sounds like सड़फ when she speaks the the full sentence and सड़त when she pronounces the word individually.


jdefaye

I was pretty sure that वह here is "He" because दौड़ता is masculine, no? The translation is wrong


vinay92

The sentence has दौड़ती which is the feminine form.


Ruvini-Thakshila

I put "he" instead of her. The answer was wrong. Is it really wrong answer? Because as I know "वह" is used as he and she both..


vinay92

This sentence has दौड़ती which is the feminine form. That tells you that the subject is female.
'He runs on the road' will be वह सड़क पर दौड़ता है.


ph.MINKh3

She runs on the road


ph.5smA3v

Hi my name is Khushi and Iam live in nagpur


Gurucharan68865

She run no the road वह सड़क पर दौड़ती है


Fredlovesall.

Why 'he' wouldn't come in this case ?


Sivapriya15

It says "दौड़ती", she runs. आता would be he comes.


bhasanova

since वह doesn't show gender, the difference between 'he' and 'she' is the verb form.

वह दौड़ती है has -i verb ending, so 'she runs'

वह दौड़ता है has -aa verb ending, so it would be 'he runs'


sreenandasreeyu

What is this?What do you mean by vah?he or she Sometimes When we type He It will show it is wrong


bhasanova

Vah on its own doesn't show a difference between 'he' and 'she' - but in the case of a sentence like this you can still tell the difference based on the verb. If it means 'he' then you would see वह दौडता है with an -ta / ता ending, but in this case we know it's 'she' because it's वह दौडती है with a -ti / ती ending.


XxLunaticxX

is there no change in both वह and उसके for different genders?


vinay92

वह can be 'he', 'she' and 'it'. Similarly, उसके can be 'her', 'his' and 'its'.
However, उसके tells us that the word following it (the thing being possessed) is masculine and plural. If the word was masculine singular or feminine instead, we would use उसका and उसकी respectively.


Nandakumarvp

Wah sadak par fodthee hai. Why dodthee, why not not dodtha


vinay92

वह सड़क पर दौड़ता है would be 'He is running on the road' because 'daudta' is masculine.


shravanipa405196

Now see par means on the table and ke upar also means on the table


Sivapriya15

ऊपर means up or above. के ऊपर in this case means on top of the table


Dony_Fony

Don't run after your dogs on the road!!!!!!!!! And someone crashed into you

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.