1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह सड़क पर दौड़ती है।"

"वह सड़क पर दौड़ती है।"

Translation:She runs on the road.

July 24, 2018

14 Comments


_decca_

What's the difference between "par" and "ke upar"? In duolingo the phrase "billi mez par hai" means the cat is on the table. In Rosetta Stone, the same phrase would be given as "billi mez ke upar hai", so I'm confused about the difference in meaning.


emrys29

Par and ke upar can mean the same thing in many instances. Billi mez par hai and billi mez ke upar hai mean the same and both are grammatically sound.

But in this example of running on the road, using "ke upar" would be wrong. Only "par" would work.

Ke upar roughly translates to "above it". While "par" translates to "on it" quite closely. So you can see why, in some instances, both are interchangeable but many times they're not.


_decca_

That's really helpful. Thanks!


Sivapriya15

Ke upar is above or up, par is on


oscarh306

Why doesnt "Par" come bafore "Sadak"?


bhasanova

Across the board, Hindi uses "post-positions" instead of "prepositions" -- words meaning "on", "in", "by," etc. all come after the noun instead of before it.


MorganNaidoo

The learners in the Hindi class are very helpful. Bahut dhanayavaad.


PaulMcEvoy5

I'm still confused: can Vaha be he or she? It seems like it's randomly either but one is right and one is wrong. Or is it the form of To run where you can figure out the gender?


Sivapriya15

वह is he/she/it. You can tell the gender of the subject by the verb दौड़ती, which is feminine, दौड़ता is masculine.


PaulMcEvoy5

Thanks so much. I've gotten this far screwing that up pretty much 100% of the time. Now it makes sense.

It also means "that" correct?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. वह is 'that' but can also mean he/she/it when the subject is far away (physically or metaphorically). Similarly, यह is 'this' but can mean he/she/it when the subject is nearby.


PaulMcEvoy5

Perfect, thanks!


ph.L8OpA5

Thanks for this app

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.