1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne volas matenmanĝi kun i…

"Mi ne volas matenmanĝi kun ili."

Translation:I don't want to eat breakfast with them.

July 24, 2018

10 Comments


Artur393403

... eat a breakfast... (a) is wrong! Why? Same time you are using articles, same time not?!


Olika381525

Is it a big difference between 'have a bfeakfast' and 'eat a breakfast'?


KX3.

Its usually "have breakfast", "eat breakfast" or "breakfast".


XY04ThDG

Is "to break my fast" acceptable?


Avivwn

Is it wrong to say "kun ilin"? and why?


salivanto

Yes. It's wrong. You'll never say "kun ilin" in any context.

Kun is an ordinary preposition and so will never have an -n.

More info here:

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/keys-to-understanding-esperanto-prepositions/


Bidouille222

Now that's the kind of anti-social sentences I needed to learn, thanks


wduck3

Can you make other compounds like "matenmangxi" in the same way? For example is "Mi ne volas auxtojvendi!" valid (or natural)?


salivanto

It's not clear to me what you mean by "the same way." Of course you can make other compounds and there are many ways to do so. Your example, however doesn't strike me as "in the same way." - since we sell cars, but we don't eat mornings.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.