"A man"

Translation:Ein Mann

March 28, 2013

73 Comments


exorize

Isn't it der instead of ein ?


lilygilder

Der is the definite pronoun. der, die, das = the // ein, eine = a


Jeff223366

So ein 、eine =a/an ?


Nibiko

Yes. Also, ein is for masculine and neuter nouns, whilst eine is for feminine nouns. (this applies to the nominative case) In German you have to learn the gender of each noun.


BenjaminTank

Of each noun?(This is gonna be very difficult, then)


LouisAragn

Its like spanish :)


SLeason

But "the" isn't a pronoun, is it? Isn't it an article?


tedexline

No, pronouns replace nouns. "The" is a definite article and introduces a specific noun.


Wasema07

I wrote " Eine mann " and it says wrong answer. But according to you ein/eine both means a :/


mizinamo

ein/eine both means a

"means" is a tricky word.

If you think of it as being "equals, is completely identical to" then it's not the right word.

ein can translate into English as "a" or as "an" (depending on the following English word).

eine can translate into English as "a" or as "an" (depending on the following English word).

"a" can translate into German as ein or as eine (depending on the gender and case of the following German word), or as various other forms depending on gender and case.

"an" can translate into German as ein or as eine (depending on the gender and case of the following German word), or as various other forms depending on gender and case.

It's not a 1:1 translation.


JoshuAllen

ein is the masculine word for a eg. a glass of milk while der is the masculine word for the.


samad8

Der = the , ein = a


SubrahmMog

NO , it will be ein


nadapresta

I didn't undertand why when I wrote 'ein mann' it shows 'almost corret' and 'all nouns are capitalized in German.


Nibiko

"Mann" is a noun. You have to type "ein Mann", instead of "ein mann".


MinooMoradi

Sorry.do you mean mann is not a noun?do we need to write all the nouns capitalized in german?


Schorschi

Yep, all nouns are capitalized in German, whether they are at the beginning of a sentence or not.


MinooMoradi

Thanks for helping.I've got another question:does mann without the capital letter have another meaning?if so,what is it then?


Schorschi

Yes, there is the word "man", with only one "n" which means "one" as in "Man raucht nicht im Bad." - "One does not smoke in the bathroom."


nadapresta

thank you very much! :D


intisar107411

Never capitilize the word ein unless it is at the beginning


bientoi

I am a chinese,learning german.if the mistake does not result in difficulty of understanding,duolingo will let you go up for the next step


SamySalem

Me too confused with that O.o


st_rivera

Why does Manne change to Mann when ein is added to the front?


Schorschi

Mann is the normal, nominative, form. Manne is dative and ein appears with Mann, the nominative form only.

In most Western languages you will come across "declinations", which modify a noun depending on what function it serves in a sentence and what and how a verb uses it. The modification typically is visible as different word endings in nouns. Even though English has these declinations as well, many of them are not visible, i.e. the same noun in different declinations is often spelled exactly the same.

In German, however, the declinations of a noun are often very unique and easily distinguishable from one another. This makes it harder to learn, but more easy to identify, if you are familiar with the declinations of a noun. There are four different declinations or "cases" in German and English: Nominative, Genitive, Dative and Accusative.

The declinations of Mann, along with the definite and indefinite article are as follows:

der/ein Mann (nominative)

des/eines Mannes (genitive)

dem/einem Mann(e) (dative)

den/einen Mann (accusative)

The articles in front of the various declinations of a noun must harmonize with the respective declination, i.e. the articles are declined as well as the nouns they appear with and they must match the declination of the noun. So, you cannot say ein Manne, since ein is nominative and Manne is dative.


adriandelgado

Why did you write "dem/einem Mann(e)" with the"e" between parenthesis. Are there occasions where the word is dative you don't gave to write that e?


Schorschi

The parentheses around the e indicate that the e is optional. Manne is less commonly used. I'd say it's mostly used in a poetic context, whereas Mann as a dative form is colloquial use.

Here, I found something on Wikipedia on the topic that describes it better (it's in the section General rules of declension):

Dative forms with the ending -e (dem Gotte, dem Manne) are mostly restricted to formal usage, but widely limited to poetic style. Such forms are not commonly found in modern texts, except in fixed expressions (such as im Stande sein "to be able") and for some certain words (e.g. (dem) Hause, Wege or Tode) which are, however, quite numerous; in these cases, omitting the -e would similarly [be] unusual.


Thom844913

In everyday speech you never say "dem Manne". It sounds a bit funny and old-fashioned as Schorschi says.


Karl.T

How do I know the difference between 'Ein' and 'Eine'?


Schorschi

Not sure what you're asking. You learn genders with the nouns and then apply the correct word ending to them as well as any adjectives, pronouns or articles that go with those nouns.

For instance, in nominative singular, the three forms of ein in the three genders are:

Ein Mann. (masculine)

Eine Frau. (feminine)

Ein Mädchen. (neuter).

Word endings change when nouns appear in different cases and counts.

For instance, in the following sentences, the three nouns from above appear in accusative singular:

Ich sehe einen Mann. - I see a man.

Ich sehe eine Frau. - I see a woman.

Ich sehe ein Mädchen. - I see a girl.

So, in the above you will notice that word endings are different between nominative singular and accusative singular for masculine nouns. For feminine and neuter nouns, however, they are identical between the two cases.

There are two more cases in German, genitive and dative, all with yet another set of different word endings.


Karl.T

OH!! Thank You So Much! :D


TimeTurner13

Why is it always a capitol when it comes to a noun? Is it always that way?


Schorschi

Yes, all nouns are capitalized in German. Even verbs turned into nouns are capitalized. For instance, note the word Packen in the following sentence:

Hilfst du mir beim Packen? - Will you help me with packing?

Packen is a verb turned into a noun and capitalized because of it.


Maraschinout

Is "mann" and "Mann" really different? Thanks!


Schorschi

Yes, they're different. The former is incorrect spelling, because it isn't capitalized. The latter is the only correct form. All nouns in German are capitalized.

Or did you mean to ask the difference between man and Mann?


Maraschinout

"all nouns in German are capitalized", thank you! :)


BraceFacePeanut

Someone Please explain the difference between: "Eine" and "Ein"


Thom844913

That's the German language. We don't have only one "type" / gender of nouns but three. A word used with the wrong gender would just sound wrong / funny. You only see the three genders with the definite article ("der, die das", in English "the") as with the indefinite article the one for masculine and neuter are the same words ("ein").

So the difference between "ein" and "eine" is not in the meaning but only in a grammatical sense. Masculine and neuter words need a "ein", femine words need a "eine". You just have to learn the gender for each noun.


tomerguedj

What is the diffrence beetween der die or dus


Schorschi

In German nouns can be of three different genders: masculine (male), feminine (female) and neuter (neither male nor female).

So, the English "the" has three possible translations, "der", "die" or "das."

"Der" is used with masculine nouns, "die" is used with feminine nouns, "das" is used with neuter nouns.

For instance:

Der Mann.

Die Frau.

Das Kind.


MinooMoradi

Comprehensive explanation.thanks


Karl.T

Thank you! Makes total sense now!


Tokiomi

ein is for Mann while eine is for Frau.


Nikki798640

I said a mann and it says i said mann


fuck679868

❤❤❤❤ my life


BraceFacePeanut

Look Buddy, this app is for learning purposes, if you're gonna have an inappropriate username, Putting hearts in the comments, (which actually are meant for questions and answers only) And not even learn anything, I would recommend deleting this app, it's not for you.


GemydaA.Ob

What are "der" and "die"s difference in pronunciation?


Schorschi

Go to translate.google.com, switch the left box to German by clicking on the German button above it. Type der into the left box and click on the speaker icon beneath. You'll hear the German pronunciation. It's a pretty authentic rendition. Do the same for die.


Joe924150

Ein and eine means the????


Ava208473

Ein didn't show up for me?


SeanMeaneyPL

I've always wondered, is there any indication that German is moving towards the English habit of writing common nouns with initial small letters? What would be wrong with ein mann?


mizinamo

I've always wondered, is there any indication that German is moving towards the English habit of writing common nouns with initial small letters?

Not in any official way.

People texting might leave out capitalisation -- but they also often leave out punctuation.

What would be wrong with ein mann?

there is nothing inherently wrong with it it's just a convention after all what would be wrong with writing i went to the park yesterday and i met sean meaney there


mizinamo

"Der Mann"bad why?!

Because der Mann means "the man" and not "a man".


grraskkie

I said it was Ein mann and it said it was Ein mann and I was wrong somehow


TanoshreeR

Shouldn't it be Eine Mann


mizinamo

Shouldn't it be Eine Mann

No. eine is used before feminine nouns (e.g. eine Gabel, eine Person "a fork; a person") while ein is used before masculine nouns (e.g. ein Löffel, ein Mann "a fork; a man") or neuter nouns (e.g. ein Messer, ein Mädchen "a knife; a girl").

You have to learn the grammatical gender of each word; it's not usually possible to guess it.


MaxTheDrag1

Is it supposed to be "der"


mizinamo

Is it supposed to be "der"

No.

der Mann = the man

ein Mann = a man

Different things


pkaQbI

When use eine or ein?


Vctor335329

I gave the correct answer and the app said I was wrong! So, who's wrong or right?


mizinamo

the app said I was wrong! So, who's wrong or right?

My money would be on the app being right and you being wrong -- the German course is fairly mature by now and it's rare for correct answers to be wrongly rejected.

Nobody can see what you wrote, though, so that's just a guess on my part. If you would like help finding your mistake, you'll have to show us a screenshot -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image.

Without a screenshot showing exactly what you wrote and what kind of exercise you had, the best anyone can do is guess.

the correct answer

No such thing.

There are several accepted translations here, so talking about "the" correct answer (as if there was only one) is nonsense.


duolinguag1

Why doesnt it allow man as a typo for mann?


mizinamo

Why doesnt it allow man as a typo for mann?

Because man and Mann are completely different words.

Just like "taping" and "tapping" are completely different.

A one-letter typo is usually accepted, but not if the result is a valid German word.


Armwood

"Der Mann"bad why?!


mizinamo

"Der Mann"bad why?

Because you are being asked to translate "a man" (ein Mann) and not "the man" (der Mann).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.