"A man"

Translation:Ein Mann

March 28, 2013

148 Comments


exorize

Isn't it der instead of ein ?


lilygilder

Der is the definite pronoun. der, die, das = the // ein, eine = a


Jeff223366

So ein 、eine =a/an ?


Nibiko

Yes. Also, ein is for masculine and neuter nouns, whilst eine is for feminine nouns. (this applies to the nominative case) In German you have to learn the gender of each noun.


BenjaminTank

Of each noun?(This is gonna be very difficult, then)


LouisAragn

Its like spanish :)


SLeason

But "the" isn't a pronoun, is it? Isn't it an article?


tedexline

No, pronouns replace nouns. "The" is a definite article and introduces a specific noun.


gearmanLerner

So, die is for masculine and der for feminine and what is das for? neutre nouns?


Maraschinout

yup, and it will be easier if you read the knowledge below every lesson! "the definite article "die" (the) and the indefinite article "eine" (a/an) are used for feminine nouns, "der" and "ein" for masculine nouns, and "das" and "ein" for neuter nouns. For example, it is "die Frau," "der Mann," and "das Kind." However, later you will see that this changes depending on something called the "case of the noun.""


Schorschi

Nope, not quite. You got that mixed up.

Der is for masculine nouns. Die for feminine ones. But das is for neuter nouns.


Maraschinout

:) sorry and thank you, I haven't read carefully! You deserve for the Lingot!


VISHRUT3

Which level are you Im level 20


intisar107411

What does that mean


JoshuAllen

ein is the masculine word for a eg. a glass of milk while der is the masculine word for the.


samad8

Der = the , ein = a


intisar107411

Im sorry ein dos mean a


Pranesh_94

der is definite article i.e. the; whereas ein is indefinite article i.e. a/an


spineda1992

"Der" means "the"


DJKaeH

ein = a der = the (masculine)


nirjhar503

Der is the definite article for nominativ


nadapresta

I didn't undertand why when I wrote 'ein mann' it shows 'almost corret' and 'all nouns are capitalized in German.


Nibiko

"Mann" is a noun. You have to type "ein Mann", instead of "ein mann".


MinooMoradi

Sorry.do you mean mann is not a noun?do we need to write all the nouns capitalized in german?


Schorschi

Yep, all nouns are capitalized in German, whether they are at the beginning of a sentence or not.


MinooMoradi

Thanks for helping.I've got another question:does mann without the capital letter have another meaning?if so,what is it then?


Schorschi

Yes, there is the word "man", with only one "n" which means "one" as in "Man raucht nicht im Bad." - "One does not smoke in the bathroom."


Carys33163

I honestly don't know.


nadapresta

thank you very much! :D


intisar107411

Never capitilize the word ein unless it is at the beginning


nbh.hsnn

So the M must be in capital letter?


Schorschi

Yep, all nouns in German start with a capital letter.


intisar107411

Do we write all nouns starting with a cpital letter


VISHRUT3

Please reply are you japanese


bientoi

I am a chinese,learning german.if the mistake does not result in difficulty of understanding,duolingo will let you go up for the next step


SamySalem

Me too confused with that O.o


st_rivera

Why does Manne change to Mann when ein is added to the front?


Schorschi

Mann is the normal, nominative, form. Manne is dative and ein appears with Mann, the nominative form only.

In most Western languages you will come across "declinations", which modify a noun depending on what function it serves in a sentence and what and how a verb uses it. The modification typically is visible as different word endings in nouns. Even though English has these declinations as well, many of them are not visible, i.e. the same noun in different declinations is often spelled exactly the same.

In German, however, the declinations of a noun are often very unique and easily distinguishable from one another. This makes it harder to learn, but more easy to identify, if you are familiar with the declinations of a noun. There are four different declinations or "cases" in German and English: Nominative, Genitive, Dative and Accusative.

The declinations of Mann, along with the definite and indefinite article are as follows:

der/ein Mann (nominative)

des/eines Mannes (genitive)

dem/einem Mann(e) (dative)

den/einen Mann (accusative)

The articles in front of the various declinations of a noun must harmonize with the respective declination, i.e. the articles are declined as well as the nouns they appear with and they must match the declination of the noun. So, you cannot say ein Manne, since ein is nominative and Manne is dative.


adriandelgado

Why did you write "dem/einem Mann(e)" with the"e" between parenthesis. Are there occasions where the word is dative you don't gave to write that e?


Schorschi

The parentheses around the e indicate that the e is optional. Manne is less commonly used. I'd say it's mostly used in a poetic context, whereas Mann as a dative form is colloquial use.

Here, I found something on Wikipedia on the topic that describes it better (it's in the section General rules of declension):

Dative forms with the ending -e (dem Gotte, dem Manne) are mostly restricted to formal usage, but widely limited to poetic style. Such forms are not commonly found in modern texts, except in fixed expressions (such as im Stande sein "to be able") and for some certain words (e.g. (dem) Hause, Wege or Tode) which are, however, quite numerous; in these cases, omitting the -e would similarly [be] unusual.


Carys33163

Long letter George.


Karl.T

How do I know the difference between 'Ein' and 'Eine'?


Schorschi

Not sure what you're asking. You learn genders with the nouns and then apply the correct word ending to them as well as any adjectives, pronouns or articles that go with those nouns.

For instance, in nominative singular, the three forms of ein in the three genders are:

Ein Mann. (masculine)

Eine Frau. (feminine)

Ein Mädchen. (neuter).

Word endings change when nouns appear in different cases and counts.

For instance, in the following sentences, the three nouns from above appear in accusative singular:

Ich sehe einen Mann. - I see a man.

Ich sehe eine Frau. - I see a woman.

Ich sehe ein Mädchen. - I see a girl.

So, in the above you will notice that word endings are different between nominative singular and accusative singular for masculine nouns. For feminine and neuter nouns, however, they are identical between the two cases.

There are two more cases in German, genitive and dative, all with yet another set of different word endings.


Karl.T

OH!! Thank You So Much! :D


Selvalatha

Thank u gut explanation


TimeTurner13

Why is it always a capitol when it comes to a noun? Is it always that way?


Schorschi

Yes, all nouns are capitalized in German. Even verbs turned into nouns are capitalized. For instance, note the word Packen in the following sentence:

Hilfst du mir beim Packen? - Will you help me with packing?

Packen is a verb turned into a noun and capitalized because of it.


Maraschinout

Is "mann" and "Mann" really different? Thanks!


Schorschi

Yes, they're different. The former is incorrect spelling, because it isn't capitalized. The latter is the only correct form. All nouns in German are capitalized.

Or did you mean to ask the difference between man and Mann?


Maraschinout

"all nouns in German are capitalized", thank you! :)


tomerguedj

What is the diffrence beetween der die or dus


Schorschi

In German nouns can be of three different genders: masculine (male), feminine (female) and neuter (neither male nor female).

So, the English "the" has three possible translations, "der", "die" or "das."

"Der" is used with masculine nouns, "die" is used with feminine nouns, "das" is used with neuter nouns.

For instance:

Der Mann.

Die Frau.

Das Kind.


MinooMoradi

Comprehensive explanation.thanks


Karl.T

Thank you! Makes total sense now!


Tokiomi

ein is for Mann while eine is for Frau.


Nikki798640

I said a mann and it says i said mann


fuck679868

❤❤❤❤ my life


GemydaA.Ob

What are "der" and "die"s difference in pronunciation?


Schorschi

Go to translate.google.com, switch the left box to German by clicking on the German button above it. Type der into the left box and click on the speaker icon beneath. You'll hear the German pronunciation. It's a pretty authentic rendition. Do the same for die.


Joe924150

Ein and eine means the????


Ava208473

Ein didn't show up for me?


SeanMeaneyPL

I've always wondered, is there any indication that German is moving towards the English habit of writing common nouns with initial small letters? What would be wrong with ein mann?


mizinamo

I've always wondered, is there any indication that German is moving towards the English habit of writing common nouns with initial small letters?

Not in any official way.

People texting might leave out capitalisation -- but they also often leave out punctuation.

What would be wrong with ein mann?

there is nothing inherently wrong with it it's just a convention after all what would be wrong with writing i went to the park yesterday and i met sean meaney there


mizinamo

"Der Mann"bad why?!

Because der Mann means "the man" and not "a man".


CasperTheg7

I said it was Ein mann and it said it was Ein mann and I was wrong somehow


TanoshreeR

Shouldn't it be Eine Mann


mizinamo

Shouldn't it be Eine Mann

No. eine is used before feminine nouns (e.g. eine Gabel, eine Person "a fork; a person") while ein is used before masculine nouns (e.g. ein Löffel, ein Mann "a fork; a man") or neuter nouns (e.g. ein Messer, ein Mädchen "a knife; a girl").

You have to learn the grammatical gender of each word; it's not usually possible to guess it.


MaxTheDrag1

Is it supposed to be "der"


mizinamo

Is it supposed to be "der"

No.

der Mann = the man

ein Mann = a man

Different things


pkaQbI

When use eine or ein?


ember100

Does Herr mean the same as Mann?


tedexline

No. Herr means, "Mr.".


Stephanie964548

Is about gender ein is for masculin and eine is for feminin. Ein is also for das


spanish.waffles

Why is "Mann" capitalized


Schorschi

Because all nouns in German are capitalized.


fuck679868

❤❤❤❤ my life


manuahlawat

Then what is the difference between ein and eine


Radiator_Slayer

One uses "ein" to indicate either masculine or neutral gender, whereas "eine" signifies that the noun is feminine. F. e. ein Mann=a man (masculine), eine Frau=a woman (feminine), ein Kind=a child (neutral gender)


Schelle2003

why does every noun in german needs to be captilized?


Schorschi

Why is Earth round?


adriandelgado

Because of physics. If you look around in the universe moat of the "big objects". Nouns are capitalized in German because they decided to write them like that, and it's a writting convention. The sane way you write apostrophes in English. It's an orthography convenction.


YIPPERGIRL

I thought it was ein mann


Schorschi

Well, it is. Almost. mann is a noun, so it needs capitalized, because all nouns in German are capitalized. And ein needs capitalized too, because it's at the beginning of the sentence:

Ein Mann.

Voila.


readergirl765

Ein is for masculine and einen is for femenine, just to let you know.☺


Schorschi

Wrong. Eine is the feminine nominative form, not einen.

Eine Frau.


AkashJain1109

Someone please explain the difference between ein,eine and einen.


Schorschi

This has been explained at extensive length in various postings in this thread. Please look around, read and learn. If you're still having questions, ask again.


Nathanael46907

Wait. I understand that this is irrelevant, but if i parctise 10-15 mins a day. How long would it be until german fluently. (Im at the 'the' stage) thanks.


lisa4duolingo

All debates over what is considered "fluent" aside, at a mere 10-15 minutes a day, I think it would become incredibly difficult to ever become fluent, but if it were possible, my best guess is that it would take you a good 40 years to reach that level at that rate. To help you answer your question, I've pasted some links to resources you may find useful on this topic:

How Long Does It Take to Become Fluent?

Language Difficulty Ranking

I'm going to include some personal experience for you here so that you can put these numbers and any calculations you might do with them into perspective. According to the chart on the page in the first link above, all it takes to become fluent in a Level I language is 780 hours (5 hours a week over a 3-year period).

I studied the equivalent of four years of Spanish in high school and never got less than an "A" grade in any of my Spanish classes. (In the U.S. school system that is the highest grade you can earn.) I was a good student and in fact, I skipped 3rd year Spanish and was moved into 4th year simply because at the end of 2nd year, I bought the book for 3rd year, and studied it during summer so that I would be well prepared for the following year. I had heard that 3rd year Spanish at my high school was one of the most difficult and I wanted to be prepared.

I add this not to boast, but to let you know I wasn't a poor student or below average. After completing 4th year Spanish at my high school, I had studied Spanish for at least 1200 hours, which is 1.5 times more than what that chart claims you need to be fluent.

After 1200 hours, I can assure you I was nowhere near fluent. Could I "get by" and "hold my own?" Sure, I could, but that doesn't mean you are fluent. In fact, based off of that experience, I would double the numbers provided in that chart for a more accurate estimate of how many hours are needed to become fluent. Keep in mind that the quality of your education, whether self-taught or otherwise, and how quickly you pick up languages will affect how quickly you become fluent.

If you spent 20 hours a week for a year studying German, but all you studied was the present tense verb form and 1,000 words, I don't think many would consider you fluent at the end of that year. Likewise, someone who takes four years of German in high school, but gets a "C" or "D" on every exam probably wouldn't be considered fluent at the end of those four years. It's a combination of ability and commitment that will determine how fluent you become.

Also, I recently came upon a duolingo thread that also touches on this topic. You may find it interesting as well. The link to it is below:

How long will it take to learn german at 50XP(insane rate)??

The information I've provided may seem discouraging, but I don't want to discourage you. I just want you to be practical and realistic with your expectations so that you don't lose interest, especially when the lessons start to get more difficult. I understand that learning a foreign language requires a time commitment that not everyone has, but even if you can only devote 10-15 minutes a day, you will be that much closer to fluency than if you didn't spend any time on it at all.

Best wishes to you as you continue to study the German language!


RutvikRekh

What's the difference between ein and eine?


20RoHe04

Ein is for masculin and eine is for feminin


Schorschi

Look at the post from Karl T. a few threads above and my response to it.


Carreng16

Ein Mann means A man. Der Mann means The man.


Carys33163

I,I,I! I never thought about that at first! I wonder about the next triky one...


SofiaSkalk

I learn perhekt German and English


Ryan12346

Is it mann or maan?


mizinamo

It's mann

No, it isn't. It's Mann. The capital M is part of the correct spelling in German.

mann is just as wrong as maan or Maan.


JeffersonH592703

What is the different between eine and ein?


Jacob739989

Eine has a e. Ein has none


MakrinaTha

Thank you very much indeed


BusterBlak

Mic didn't pick this up though I had it correct.


Wardak3

A very helpfull and easy lessns


LineW.

Why is it Ein Mann and not Einer Mann?


uKpC

Ich bin ein mann


Yvonne_Ray

All nouns are capitalized in German! I have to remember that!!!!


QuerenCris2

É muito dificil eu em/its so hard


PoppyEdgar

this is confuzing it wont dectect my voice


Zlfiyezyii

Hey I'm speak turkish and english dont know germania


DonnerWolf

Why "eine Frau"?eine=an,it's that right?we won't say "an woman"


Schorschi

"An" is only used in English with nouns that begin with a vowel sound, like "an owl" or "an hour". Otherwise "a" is used. "A woman", "a man". "A/an" is the indefinite article, equivalent to "ein/eine/ein" in German, that is:

ein Mann - masculine

eine Frau - feminie

ein Mädchen - neuter


CatersCarr

Would Frauline be german for girl?


Schorschi

No, a "Fräulein" is an unmarried woman, non-regarding her age.


StoicPlatypus

What is the difference in the usage of ein and eine? Thanks for a reply!


Schorschi

"Ein" is used with a masculine or neuter noun, "eine" with a feminine one. E.g. "ein Mann" (masculine), "ein Auto" (neuter), "eine Frau" (feminine). With definite articles: der Mann, das Auto, die Frau.


DietmarSom

Ein is masculine while eine is femine


dirtymikeballin

What is the difference between definite and indefinite?


lilygilder

The definite pronoun is used when you talk about a certain thing/person, something that is either clear from context or it is mentioned in a previous sentence. Indefinite pronouns are the opposite: You use them to describe things in general.

So the above "a man" can mean the speaker is talking about men in general or about a man he or she doesn't know much about. "A man came into the bar." If the speaker wants to say what he does or describe him in another sentence in more detail, they will say "The man sat down." If the speaker said "A man sat down." you would think they were talking about a different person.


tedexline

A/an are indefinite articles (adjectives). The is a definite article (adjective). Adjectives modify or describe a person or thing. Indefinite articles modify or describe a non-particular or non-specific noun. A definite article describes or modifies a particular or specific noun. A pronoun is a word that takes the place of one or more nouns. http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/adjectives.htm


lisa4duolingo

Thank you for pasting the link to that page, tedexline. I just finished reading it. I've been speaking English all my life and have done well in my English classes, but I still continue to discover things about my language I never knew before. While most of the page wasn't anything I hadn't learned or seen before, I did learn that

"Fewer than a thousand words" is not correct, but "less than a thousand words" is. I really thought I had the "fewer/less" thing down pat. Now I know.

And the "Royal Order of Adjectives" chart is worth checking out, especially if English is not your native tongue.

Even if English is your native tongue, I think you'll find the section on "Collective Adjectives" useful as well.

The section on "A-Adjectives" was something I had never even been taught before. Very interesting.

One of the best things about this page is that it provides several quizzes you can take, and is just one of many pages on English grammar. If you've hit this checkpoint via a reverse course, and want to perfect your English, I highly recommend you check this site out.


tedexline

You are very welcome. It brings me great satisfaction knowing that I could be of some assistance.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.