"A man"

Translation:Ein Mann

5 years ago

137 Comments


exorize

Isn't it der instead of ein ?

5 years ago

lilygilder

Der is the definite pronoun. der, die, das = the // ein, eine = a

5 years ago

Jeff223366

So ein 、eine =a/an ?

5 years ago

Nibiko

Yes. Also, ein is for masculine and neuter nouns, whilst eine is for feminine nouns. (this applies to the nominative case) In German you have to learn the gender of each noun.

5 years ago

BenjaminTank

Of each noun?(This is gonna be very difficult, then)

4 years ago

LouisAragn

Its like spanish :)

4 years ago

StefaniCor

Ja

3 years ago

SLeason

But "the" isn't a pronoun, is it? Isn't it an article?

11 months ago

tedexline

No, pronouns replace nouns. "The" is a definite article and introduces a specific noun.

10 months ago

gearmanLerner

So, die is for masculine and der for feminine and what is das for? neutre nouns?

3 years ago

Maraschinout

yup, and it will be easier if you read the knowledge below every lesson! "the definite article "die" (the) and the indefinite article "eine" (a/an) are used for feminine nouns, "der" and "ein" for masculine nouns, and "das" and "ein" for neuter nouns. For example, it is "die Frau," "der Mann," and "das Kind." However, later you will see that this changes depending on something called the "case of the noun.""

3 years ago

Schorschi

Nope, not quite. You got that mixed up.

Der is for masculine nouns. Die for feminine ones. But das is for neuter nouns.

3 years ago

Maraschinout

:) sorry and thank you, I haven't read carefully! You deserve for the Lingot!

3 years ago

VISHRUT3

Which level are you Im level 20

2 years ago

Makayla630282

Danke : )

3 years ago

intisar107411

What does that mean

2 years ago

JoshuAllen

ein is the masculine word for a eg. a glass of milk while der is the masculine word for the.

5 years ago

samad8

Der = the , ein = a

4 years ago

intisar107411

Im sorry ein dos mean a

2 years ago

Pranesh_94

der is definite article i.e. the; whereas ein is indefinite article i.e. a/an

1 year ago

SantiagoPi7

"Der" means "the"

11 months ago

Noelle358367

ein = a der = the (masculine)

5 months ago

intisar107411

Ein is a in German

2 years ago

nirjhar503

Der is the definite article for nominativ

4 years ago

intisar107411

So not

2 years ago

sj-for-lyl

no,

4 years ago

LarissaDia11

I didn't undertand why when I wrote 'ein mann' it shows 'almost corret' and 'all nouns are capitalized in German.

5 years ago

Nibiko

"Mann" is a noun. You have to type "ein Mann", instead of "ein mann".

5 years ago

MinooMoradi

Sorry.do you mean mann is not a noun?do we need to write all the nouns capitalized in german?

4 years ago

Schorschi

Yep, all nouns are capitalized in German, whether they are at the beginning of a sentence or not.

4 years ago

MinooMoradi

Thanks for helping.I've got another question:does mann without the capital letter have another meaning?if so,what is it then?

4 years ago

Schorschi

Yes, there is the word "man", with only one "n" which means "one" as in "Man raucht nicht im Bad." - "One does not smoke in the bathroom."

4 years ago

madelynn120075
1 year ago

Carys33163

I honestly don't know.

3 years ago

intisar107411

Dont know what

2 years ago

LarissaDia11

thank you very much! :D

5 years ago

intisar107411

Never capitilize the word ein unless it is at the beginning

2 years ago

nbh.hsnn

So the M must be in capital letter?

3 years ago

Schorschi

Yep, all nouns in German start with a capital letter.

3 years ago

intisar107411

Do we write all nouns starting with a cpital letter

2 years ago

VISHRUT3

Please reply are you japanese

2 years ago

bientoi

I am a chinese,learning german.if the mistake does not result in difficulty of understanding,duolingo will let you go up for the next step

4 years ago

SamySalem

Me too confused with that O.o

4 years ago

tnCG1

Nb

3 years ago

st_rivera

Why does Manne change to Mann when ein is added to the front?

4 years ago

Schorschi

Mann is the normal, nominative, form. Manne is dative and ein appears with Mann, the nominative form only.

In most Western languages you will come across "declinations", which modify a noun depending on what function it serves in a sentence and what and how a verb uses it. The modification typically is visible as different word endings in nouns. Even though English has these declinations as well, many of them are not visible, i.e. the same noun in different declinations is often spelled exactly the same.

In German, however, the declinations of a noun are often very unique and easily distinguishable from one another. This makes it harder to learn, but more easy to identify, if you are familiar with the declinations of a noun. There are four different declinations or "cases" in German and English: Nominative, Genitive, Dative and Accusative.

The declinations of Mann, along with the definite and indefinite article are as follows:

der/ein Mann (nominative)

des/eines Mannes (genitive)

dem/einem Mann(e) (dative)

den/einen Mann (accusative)

The articles in front of the various declinations of a noun must harmonize with the respective declination, i.e. the articles are declined as well as the nouns they appear with and they must match the declination of the noun. So, you cannot say ein Manne, since ein is nominative and Manne is dative.

4 years ago

adriandelgado

Why did you write "dem/einem Mann(e)" with the"e" between parenthesis. Are there occasions where the word is dative you don't gave to write that e?

3 years ago

Schorschi

The parentheses around the e indicate that the e is optional. Manne is less commonly used. I'd say it's mostly used in a poetic context, whereas Mann as a dative form is colloquial use.

Here, I found something on Wikipedia on the topic that describes it better (it's in the section General rules of declension):

Dative forms with the ending -e (dem Gotte, dem Manne) are mostly restricted to formal usage, but widely limited to poetic style. Such forms are not commonly found in modern texts, except in fixed expressions (such as im Stande sein "to be able") and for some certain words (e.g. (dem) Hause, Wege or Tode) which are, however, quite numerous; in these cases, omitting the -e would similarly [be] unusual.

3 years ago

adriandelgado

Thank you!

3 years ago

Carys33163

Long letter George.

3 years ago

Karl.T

How do I know the difference between 'Ein' and 'Eine'?

4 years ago

Schorschi

Not sure what you're asking. You learn genders with the nouns and then apply the correct word ending to them as well as any adjectives, pronouns or articles that go with those nouns.

For instance, in nominative singular, the three forms of ein in the three genders are:

Ein Mann. (masculine)

Eine Frau. (feminine)

Ein Mädchen. (neuter).

Word endings change when nouns appear in different cases and counts.

For instance, in the following sentences, the three nouns from above appear in accusative singular:

Ich sehe einen Mann. - I see a man.

Ich sehe eine Frau. - I see a woman.

Ich sehe ein Mädchen. - I see a girl.

So, in the above you will notice that word endings are different between nominative singular and accusative singular for masculine nouns. For feminine and neuter nouns, however, they are identical between the two cases.

There are two more cases in German, genitive and dative, all with yet another set of different word endings.

4 years ago

Karl.T

OH!! Thank You So Much! :D

4 years ago

MALARKODI

Thank u gut explanation

3 years ago

TimeTurner13

Why is it always a capitol when it comes to a noun? Is it always that way?

3 years ago

Schorschi

Yes, all nouns are capitalized in German. Even verbs turned into nouns are capitalized. For instance, note the word Packen in the following sentence:

Hilfst du mir beim Packen? - Will you help me with packing?

Packen is a verb turned into a noun and capitalized because of it.

3 years ago

Maraschinout

Is "mann" and "Mann" really different? Thanks!

3 years ago

Schorschi

Yes, they're different. The former is incorrect spelling, because it isn't capitalized. The latter is the only correct form. All nouns in German are capitalized.

Or did you mean to ask the difference between man and Mann?

3 years ago

Maraschinout

"all nouns in German are capitalized", thank you! :)

3 years ago

tomerguedj

What is the diffrence beetween der die or dus

4 years ago

Schorschi

In German nouns can be of three different genders: masculine (male), feminine (female) and neuter (neither male nor female).

So, the English "the" has three possible translations, "der", "die" or "das."

"Der" is used with masculine nouns, "die" is used with feminine nouns, "das" is used with neuter nouns.

For instance:

Der Mann.

Die Frau.

Das Kind.

4 years ago

MinooMoradi

Comprehensive explanation.thanks

4 years ago

Karl.T

Thank you! Makes total sense now!

4 years ago

abdulmjeed

Thinks bro

4 years ago

ember100

Does Herr mean the same as Mann?

4 years ago

tedexline

No. Herr means, "Mr.".

4 years ago

Stephanie964548

Is about gender ein is for masculin and eine is for feminin. Ein is also for das

2 years ago

spanish.waffles

Why is "Mann" capitalized

2 years ago

Schorschi

Because all nouns in German are capitalized.

2 years ago

Tokiomi

ein is for Mann while eine is for Frau.

2 years ago

Nikki798640

I said a mann and it says i said mann

1 year ago

fuck679868

❤❤❤❤ my life

1 year ago

fuck679868

❤❤❤❤ my life

1 year ago

GemydaA.Ob

What are "der" and "die"s difference in pronunciation?

1 year ago

Schorschi

Go to translate.google.com, switch the left box to German by clicking on the German button above it. Type der into the left box and click on the speaker icon beneath. You'll hear the German pronunciation. It's a pretty authentic rendition. Do the same for die.

1 year ago

Joe924150

Ein and eine means the????

1 year ago

Schorschi

No, it means a.

1 year ago

tedexline

a/an/one

1 year ago

Ava208473

Ein didn't show up for me?

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL

I've always wondered, is there any indication that German is moving towards the English habit of writing common nouns with initial small letters? What would be wrong with ein mann?

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

I've always wondered, is there any indication that German is moving towards the English habit of writing common nouns with initial small letters?

Not in any official way.

People texting might leave out capitalisation -- but they also often leave out punctuation.

What would be wrong with ein mann?

there is nothing inherently wrong with it it's just a convention after all what would be wrong with writing i went to the park yesterday and i met sean meaney there

1 month ago

manuahlawat

Then what is the difference between ein and eine

4 years ago

Radiator_Slayer

One uses "ein" to indicate either masculine or neutral gender, whereas "eine" signifies that the noun is feminine. F. e. ein Mann=a man (masculine), eine Frau=a woman (feminine), ein Kind=a child (neutral gender)

4 years ago

speaktheworld132

why does every noun in german needs to be captilized?

4 years ago

Schorschi

Why is Earth round?

4 years ago

adriandelgado

Because of physics. If you look around in the universe moat of the "big objects". Nouns are capitalized in German because they decided to write them like that, and it's a writting convention. The sane way you write apostrophes in English. It's an orthography convenction.

3 years ago

Carys33163

I dunno. Ha!

3 years ago

YIPPERGIRL

I thought it was ein mann

3 years ago

Schorschi

Well, it is. Almost. mann is a noun, so it needs capitalized, because all nouns in German are capitalized. And ein needs capitalized too, because it's at the beginning of the sentence:

Ein Mann.

Voila.

3 years ago

readergirl765

Ein is for masculine and einen is for femenine, just to let you know.☺

3 years ago

Schorschi

Wrong. Eine is the feminine nominative form, not einen.

Eine Frau.

3 years ago

readergirl765

Sorry typo :)

3 years ago

AkashJain1109

Someone please explain the difference between ein,eine and einen.

3 years ago

Schorschi

This has been explained at extensive length in various postings in this thread. Please look around, read and learn. If you're still having questions, ask again.

3 years ago

Nathanael46907

Wait. I understand that this is irrelevant, but if i parctise 10-15 mins a day. How long would it be until german fluently. (Im at the 'the' stage) thanks.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo

All debates over what is considered "fluent" aside, at a mere 10-15 minutes a day, I think it would become incredibly difficult to ever become fluent, but if it were possible, my best guess is that it would take you a good 40 years to reach that level at that rate. To help you answer your question, I've pasted some links to resources you may find useful on this topic:

How Long Does It Take to Become Fluent?

Language Difficulty Ranking

I'm going to include some personal experience for you here so that you can put these numbers and any calculations you might do with them into perspective. According to the chart on the page in the first link above, all it takes to become fluent in a Level I language is 780 hours (5 hours a week over a 3-year period).

I studied the equivalent of four years of Spanish in high school and never got less than an "A" grade in any of my Spanish classes. (In the U.S. school system that is the highest grade you can earn.) I was a good student and in fact, I skipped 3rd year Spanish and was moved into 4th year simply because at the end of 2nd year, I bought the book for 3rd year, and studied it during summer so that I would be well prepared for the following year. I had heard that 3rd year Spanish at my high school was one of the most difficult and I wanted to be prepared.

I add this not to boast, but to let you know I wasn't a poor student or below average. After completing 4th year Spanish at my high school, I had studied Spanish for at least 1200 hours, which is 1.5 times more than what that chart claims you need to be fluent.

After 1200 hours, I can assure you I was nowhere near fluent. Could I "get by" and "hold my own?" Sure, I could, but that doesn't mean you are fluent. In fact, based off of that experience, I would double the numbers provided in that chart for a more accurate estimate of how many hours are needed to become fluent. Keep in mind that the quality of your education, whether self-taught or otherwise, and how quickly you pick up languages will affect how quickly you become fluent.

If you spent 20 hours a week for a year studying German, but all you studied was the present tense verb form and 1,000 words, I don't think many would consider you fluent at the end of that year. Likewise, someone who takes four years of German in high school, but gets a "C" or "D" on every exam probably wouldn't be considered fluent at the end of those four years. It's a combination of ability and commitment that will determine how fluent you become.

Also, I recently came upon a duolingo thread that also touches on this topic. You may find it interesting as well. The link to it is below:

How long will it take to learn german at 50XP(insane rate)??

The information I've provided may seem discouraging, but I don't want to discourage you. I just want you to be practical and realistic with your expectations so that you don't lose interest, especially when the lessons start to get more difficult. I understand that learning a foreign language requires a time commitment that not everyone has, but even if you can only devote 10-15 minutes a day, you will be that much closer to fluency than if you didn't spend any time on it at all.

Best wishes to you as you continue to study the German language!

3 years ago

RutvikRekh

What's the difference between ein and eine?

3 years ago

20RoHe04

Ein is for masculin and eine is for feminin

2 years ago

Schorschi

Look at the post from Karl T. a few threads above and my response to it.

3 years ago

KressensTe

Du bisT atRaktive

3 years ago

Carys33163

I,I,I! I never thought about that at first! I wonder about the next triky one...

3 years ago

HakemMoham

ein mann

3 years ago

tnCG1

Gkydv

3 years ago

SofiaSkalk

I learn perhekt German and English

3 years ago

qwerty140674

Thanks a lot G!

3 years ago

Ryan12346

Is it mann or maan?

3 years ago

tedexline

Mann

3 years ago

JeffersonH592703

What is the different between eine and ein?

3 years ago

Jacob739989

Eine has a e. Ein has none

3 years ago

MakrinaTha

Thank you very much indeed

3 years ago

BusterBlak

Mic didn't pick this up though I had it correct.

3 years ago

Wardak3

A very helpfull and easy lessns

3 years ago

LineW.

Why is it Ein Mann and not Einer Mann?

4 years ago

CatersCarr

Would Frauline be german for girl?

4 years ago

Schorschi

No, a "Fräulein" is an unmarried woman, non-regarding her age.

4 years ago

tedexline

Mädchen is girl.

4 years ago

uKpC

Ich bin ein mann

4 years ago

Carreng15

Ein Mann means A man. Der Mann means The man.

4 years ago

Yvonne_Ray

All nouns are capitalized in German! I have to remember that!!!!

4 years ago

QuerenCris2

É muito dificil eu em/its so hard

4 years ago

PoppyEdgar

this is confuzing it wont dectect my voice

3 years ago

Zlfiyezyii

Hey I'm speak turkish and english dont know germania

3 years ago

DonnerWolf

Why "eine Frau"?eine=an,it's that right?we won't say "an woman"

4 years ago

Schorschi

"An" is only used in English with nouns that begin with a vowel sound, like "an owl" or "an hour". Otherwise "a" is used. "A woman", "a man". "A/an" is the indefinite article, equivalent to "ein/eine/ein" in German, that is:

ein Mann - masculine

eine Frau - feminie

ein Mädchen - neuter

4 years ago

StoicPlatypus

What is the difference in the usage of ein and eine? Thanks for a reply!

5 years ago

Schorschi

"Ein" is used with a masculine or neuter noun, "eine" with a feminine one. E.g. "ein Mann" (masculine), "ein Auto" (neuter), "eine Frau" (feminine). With definite articles: der Mann, das Auto, die Frau.

5 years ago

DietmarSom

Ein is masculine while eine is femine

4 years ago

dirtymikeballin

What is the difference between definite and indefinite?

5 years ago

lilygilder

The definite pronoun is used when you talk about a certain thing/person, something that is either clear from context or it is mentioned in a previous sentence. Indefinite pronouns are the opposite: You use them to describe things in general.

So the above "a man" can mean the speaker is talking about men in general or about a man he or she doesn't know much about. "A man came into the bar." If the speaker wants to say what he does or describe him in another sentence in more detail, they will say "The man sat down." If the speaker said "A man sat down." you would think they were talking about a different person.

5 years ago

tedexline

A/an are indefinite articles (adjectives). The is a definite article (adjective). Adjectives modify or describe a person or thing. Indefinite articles modify or describe a non-particular or non-specific noun. A definite article describes or modifies a particular or specific noun. A pronoun is a word that takes the place of one or more nouns. http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/adjectives.htm

4 years ago

lisa4duolingo

Thank you for pasting the link to that page, tedexline. I just finished reading it. I've been speaking English all my life and have done well in my English classes, but I still continue to discover things about my language I never knew before. While most of the page wasn't anything I hadn't learned or seen before, I did learn that

"Fewer than a thousand words" is not correct, but "less than a thousand words" is. I really thought I had the "fewer/less" thing down pat. Now I know.

And the "Royal Order of Adjectives" chart is worth checking out, especially if English is not your native tongue.

Even if English is your native tongue, I think you'll find the section on "Collective Adjectives" useful as well.

The section on "A-Adjectives" was something I had never even been taught before. Very interesting.

One of the best things about this page is that it provides several quizzes you can take, and is just one of many pages on English grammar. If you've hit this checkpoint via a reverse course, and want to perfect your English, I highly recommend you check this site out.

3 years ago

tedexline

You are very welcome. It brings me great satisfaction knowing that I could be of some assistance.

3 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.