"Peter eats his apple."

Translation:पीटर अपना सेब खाता है ।

July 24, 2018

5 Comments


lennonwotz

Would "पीटर उसका सेब खाता है" be a strange or incorrect way to phrase this?

January 29, 2019

Meg401279

Hi! Can I not use “ka” to indicate possession here? Why? I suppose I would be writing then Peter ka seb And then “seb” becomes the subject of the sentence? Is this why I must phrase it with apna?

July 24, 2018

emrys29

Peter ka seb khata hai, is not a meaningful Hindi sentence. It can't be translated but if i had to, it would be - Peter's apple is eaten (by ???).

To make your sentence meaningful, you could add another name at the beginning.
Ram Peter ka seb khata hai. = Ram eats Peter's apple.

Now coming back to the original sentence.
Peter seb khata hai. = Peter eats an apple.
Peter apna seb khata hai = Peter eats his (own) apple.

July 24, 2018

Meg401279

Ah, I see. बहुत धन्यवाद!

July 25, 2018

SnehaaChan

Why not uska than apna??

April 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.