"I need to call my friends."

Translation:Necesito llamar a mis amigos.

2 months ago

6 Comments


1000mun

Is "Necesito a llamar mis amigas" incorrect?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, it's incorrect because, although some verbs need an a before a following infinitive, necesitar is not one of them. (Necesito llamar .....)

Since the direct object is people (my friends), the personal a goes right before them. (.....a mis amigos.)

2 months ago

1000mun

Gracias !

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

De nada. :-)

2 months ago

Emma539437

In an earlier test ..I need to.. was translated as ...tengo que... I have to. Why is it wrong now?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Duo still lacks consistency in this new tree. For now, I'd stick with necesitar for to need, and tener que for to have to.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.