Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I need to call my friends."

Translation:Necesito llamar a mis amigos.

3 weeks ago

5 Comments


1000mun
1000mun

Is "Necesito a llamar mis amigas" incorrect?

3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, it's incorrect because, although some verbs need an a before a following infinitive, necesitar is not one of them. (Necesito llamar .....)

Since the direct object is people (my friends), the personal a goes right before them. (.....a mis amigos.)

3 weeks ago

1000mun
1000mun

Gracias !

3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

De nada. :-)

3 weeks ago

Emma539437

In an earlier test ..I need to.. was translated as ...tengo que... I have to. Why is it wrong now?

1 week ago