"वह पढ़ता है।"

Translation:He reads.

July 24, 2018

13 Comments


lesliejeans

Why is "She reads" incorrect?

August 17, 2018

JegErManden
Plus

because पढ़ता is masculine. पढती is feminine

October 1, 2018

Hermione0123

She reads is incorrect as 'aa' matra is used for men and 'ee' matra is used for women.

October 24, 2018

JamesTWils

I notice there is no vowel sound between the R and T sounds in the reading verb (partaa instead of /parataa/?). Is there some sign to indicate that there is no "a" vowel after the consonant? Does Hindi not jam them together the way Sanskrit does (I had a friend who studied Sanskrit; I have no direct knowledge of it)?

July 24, 2018

AshtonCarr

I can't find the official rule written somewhere, but based on my 2 years of study, in almost all Hindi words over two syllables, you don't pronounce the implied short "a" vowel sound between two consonants, if the first one ends with a consonant and the second one starts with a consonant (ie. आदमी but not औरत or किताब, because the first syllable of औरत ends with a long vowel sound, and the second syllable of किताब begins with one). So for example, जन्मदिन (birthday) has two consonant sounds next to each other: janamdin. The name of Hindi script, देवनागरी (pronounced devnagree) similarly omits the "a" sound between the "v" and "n." The other pattern I've noticed is that with two syllable words, they must end in a long vowel for this to apply. For example, "palace" (महल) pronounces both of the short vowels (mehel - also they're pronounced as "eh" not "a" because h/ह changes the way vowels are pronounced, that's a whole nother thing that I can explain if you want), but to the best of my knowledge if you added a long vowel sound at the end - महला - it would just be mehla not mehela. In terms of whether there's a way to indicate this, unfortunately no - I somehow just caught on after hearing enough words. Hope this helps! Let me know if I can explain anything better!

July 26, 2018

JamesTWils

Oh, wow, so they drop that implied vowel a lot more than I expected. Having proceeded a bit farther in the course, I see that they do still use the combined devanagari (or devnagree) letters as in Sanskrit, but I guess they aren't absolutely necessary to create consonant clusters. Thank you for the help.

July 26, 2018

William80638

Look up Scwa Deletion. Its something programmers are still investigating, hence why Duolingo incorrectly pronounces some words with extra syllables.

September 27, 2018

Kshetrimay

The way बह is pronounced is more like बहा which means 'there'. So this is creating confusion.

October 20, 2018

JaydevBhateja

Just saying "he reads" does not convey that the subject is a यह, not a वह, so "that boy/man reads" should be an acceptable translation.

October 28, 2018

Ilchymis

Why is "He is reading" incorrect?

December 4, 2018

deep582

That's the imperfect tense - पढ़ रहा है

December 9, 2018

WolfsonOmer

What is the meaning/purpose of है at the end of the sentence?

December 27, 2018

rvedantham

It is what is known as an auxiliary verb, you can read up on it if you go to the basics 1 skill and instead of pressing practice, click the lightbulb in the top right corner.

February 27, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.