"पानी और सेब।"

Translation:Water and apple.

July 24, 2018

9 Comments


MauriceGri8

Could this also mean "water and apples"?

August 1, 2018

Peter305533

yes....in hindi the singular and plural word for apple is the same....hence सेब can mean apple or apples

August 29, 2018

Bolo240240

"Water and apples" is what I answered and this was accepted as correct.

August 25, 2018

JamesTWils

Could this also be understood as "water and an apple," or would that require an explicit "aik"?

July 24, 2018

emrys29

It could also mean -
The water and the apple
The water and an apple

July 24, 2018

JamesTWils

OK, so the "aik" specifies one, but the word alone can be "a."

July 24, 2018

emrys29

The Hindi एक(aik or ek) can mean both 'one' and 'a' depending on context.

July 25, 2018

JamesTWils

Yes, my question has to do with the word alone. If I see "aik kitab," clearly that means "a book," not "the book." If I simply see "kitab," as in "vo kitab partee," could this be either "the book" or "a book"? If so, when should one use "aik kitab"?

July 25, 2018

emrys29

If you simply see किताब, it can mean both a book and the book.

वो किताब पढ़ रही है can mean -
She's reading the book.
She's reading a book.

As for using एक, you should use it whenever you would use it in English. There is no harm in using it and it only makes your sentence less ambiguous.

If my sister asks me -
क्या कर रहे हो? What are you doing?
I could reply with - मैं किताब पढ़ रहा हूँ or मैं एक किताब पढ़ रहा हूँ and both would convey the exact same meaning.

Since Hindi doesn't have the equivalent of 'the', you'll have to make do with 'that'. मैं वह किताब पढ़ रहा हूँ जो तुमने मुझे दी थी। I'm reading the book that you gave me. Here वह refers to the particular book that was gifted.

July 25, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.