"पानी और सेब।"

Translation:Water and apple.

July 24, 2018

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MauriceGri8

Could this also mean "water and apples"?


Peter305533

yes....in hindi the singular and plural word for apple is the same....hence सेब can mean apple or apples


CrystallKpop

But how do we know? If it's Singular or plural?


SaketAgarw18

It usually becomes clear in the sentence. Compare (1) Seb laal hain - Apples are red (2) Seb laal hai - Apple is red In the first sentence the use of "hain" implies there are more than one apples. In the second sentence the use of "hai" implies there is only one apple.


Bolo240240

"Water and apples" is what I answered and this was accepted as correct.


JuberKhan115696

Duolingo app is so amazing i like it


JamesTWils

Could this also be understood as "water and an apple," or would that require an explicit "aik"?


emrys29

It could also mean -
The water and the apple
The water and an apple


manoj786846

Yes duoling very funny


PrayerBlack

What's That Horizontal Line At The End ?


Gita-ji

The vertical line at the end is the Devanagari symbol for a full stop: .


ph.3UGVgo

❤❤❤❤ you


ph.teYqlD

पानी और सेब


akilfk1992

What is you name


ph.3nTY1q

It is very smart game and for kids


ph.DOYMmU

I don't know Hindi


ph.OL4pr7

Water and apple.


RonaldFitch

I noticed that on this board you do not insist on always putting the articles in the English tranlatios. I spent some effort on Finnish, which was interesting but they worried about which word goes where, even giving rules about which ones to use. They are nice and sincere but a bit too worried about my English when they should be worried about their Finnish.


MukeshVerm757405

भारत पर एक और बात


ph.zcGNr9

Could this also mean wate and apple

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.