1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Ask me my name."

"Ask me my name."

Translation:मुझसे मेरा नाम पूछो ।

July 24, 2018

12 Comments


shrikrishna1

Why not मुझे मेरा नाम पुछो.


lupinelydia

It makes sense to me if I think of it as "ask of me," like I'm going to give you my name in response, it's something that will come from me. Idk.


Thorsten781499

Good question. This is also what google translate yields.


Aakhil6

It's पूछो not पुछो। Ofc, it's still a good question.


pussitrash

I feel more stupid than ever with this


MarksAaron

Could the order also be "meraa naam mujhse puucho", or is that ungrammatical?


yhagood

That's what I said and it was marked as correct.


pluckygeini757

why would you use 'mera' and not 'apna'? Are they interchangeable here?


Purva1405

This is an Imperative Sentence. The sentence "Ask me my name" can be logically written as "(You) Ask me my name"

So, the Hindi Sentence is:

(तुम) मुझसे मेरा नाम पूछो।

अपना cannot be used here.

If we said (तुम) मुझसे अपना नाम पूछो। we would be asking "(You) ask me your name."

The meaning changes.


emrys29

That would change the meaning totally. If you put apna in place of mera, the sentence would then mean - Ask me your name.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.