"Ask me my name."

Translation:मुझसे मेरा नाम पूछो ।

July 24, 2018

11 Comments


shrikrishna1

Why not मुझे मेरा नाम पुछो.

August 19, 2018

lupinelydia

It makes sense to me if I think of it as "ask of me," like I'm going to give you my name in response, it's something that will come from me. Idk.

December 20, 2018

Thorsten781499

Good question. This is also what google translate yields.

October 28, 2018

Aakhil6

It's पूछो not पुछो। Ofc, it's still a good question.

December 20, 2018

pluckygeini757

why would you use 'mera' and not 'apna'? Are they interchangeable here?

July 24, 2018

Purva1405

This is an Imperative Sentence. The sentence "Ask me my name" can be logically written as "(You) Ask me my name"

So, the Hindi Sentence is:

(तुम) मुझसे मेरा नाम पूछो।

अपना cannot be used here.

If we said (तुम) मुझसे अपना नाम पूछो। we would be asking "(You) ask me your name."

The meaning changes.

July 24, 2018

emrys29

That would change the meaning totally. If you put apna in place of mera, the sentence would then mean - Ask me your name.

July 24, 2018

pluckygeini757

Thank you both!

July 27, 2018

pussitrash

I feel more stupid than ever with this

August 14, 2018

MarksAaron

Could the order also be "meraa naam mujhse puucho", or is that ungrammatical?

August 16, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.