"Ask me my name."

Translation:मुझसे मेरा नाम पूछो ।

July 24, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shrikrishna1

Why not मुझे मेरा नाम पुछो.


lupinelydia

It makes sense to me if I think of it as "ask of me," like I'm going to give you my name in response, it's something that will come from me. Idk.


Thorsten781499

Good question. This is also what google translate yields.


Aakhil6

It's पूछो not पुछो। Ofc, it's still a good question.


pussitrash

I feel more stupid than ever with this


MarksAaron

Could the order also be "meraa naam mujhse puucho", or is that ungrammatical?


yhagood

That's what I said and it was marked as correct.


pluckygeini757

why would you use 'mera' and not 'apna'? Are they interchangeable here?


Purva1405

This is an Imperative Sentence. The sentence "Ask me my name" can be logically written as "(You) Ask me my name"

So, the Hindi Sentence is:

(तुम) मुझसे मेरा नाम पूछो।

अपना cannot be used here.

If we said (तुम) मुझसे अपना नाम पूछो। we would be asking "(You) ask me your name."

The meaning changes.


emrys29

That would change the meaning totally. If you put apna in place of mera, the sentence would then mean - Ask me your name.


pluckygeini757

Thank you both!


Andrei_3_

When is proper to use पूछो and पूछती/ता. And I have another question, why we can not use मेरी in this sentence? Thank you in advice!


vinay92

पूछो is one of the imperative forms that is used when you are giving commands or making requests.
पूछती/ता is the simple present form that is used in statements.
Eg: कृपया मेरा नाम पूछो - Please ask for my name - Imperative statement (request)
वह मेरा नाम पूछती है - She asks for my name - Statement in the simple present tense
मुझसे मेरा नाम पूछो - Ask me my name - Imperative (command)
वह मुझसे मेरा नाम पूछता है - He asks me my name - Statement in the simple present tense

We use मेरा because नाम is a masculine noun. You need to decide between मेरा/मेरी/मेरे depending on the number/gender of the noun or noun phrase that follows it.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.