"वह उसकी किताब है।"

Translation:That is his book.

July 24, 2018

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bguiz

confused as to why this isn't "her book" does the gender of uskii/ uskaa reference the subject or the object in this sentence?


MerijndeJager

If you view the grammar table of this lesson, you will find the ending of the possesive pronoun refers to the gender of the object. Since book is feminine noun in Hindi, the possesive pronoun takes the feminine ending: उसकी


EliBock1

Where do you find the grammar table if you don't mind me asking?


IAmCrazyHope

☆CAUTION!☆ If you click on a link from the comment section you will have to start your current excercise over, even if this is the last sentence in your excercise!☆ I havent been able to find any grammar table either, and I've been using Duolingo for quite some time. I clicked on your link even though in the past when I tried clicking on duolingo links in the comments pages it removed me completely from the current excercise I was on, I was hopeful to finally have a grammar table to go by. Sure enough. It kicked me out. It actually restarted the app! It did not ahow anything else but my Hindi language tree. So to get back here I had to answer the previous 6 questions again. I appreciate you leaving a link; I just wished that it would work! (Not yr fault. Like I said, this isn't the first time, but I felt compelled to let others know that they'll loose their progress). Maybe it works for iphones but not samsungs?


hptroll

It's not because of the brand of your phone but because of its specs. What you describe lets me think that your phone has little RAM. Going back to the Duolingo app restarted it because its previous state could not be kept in RAM while opening a browser to display the link.


DavidSpect5

On a computer, I think it is possible to follow a link away from the lesson and not lose the lesson state. In my browser (Firefox), this is done by holding down the Ctrl key while clicking the link, to force a new tab to be created. But this can depend on your options and addons, so you may need to experiment with the Ctrl and Shift keys. If you can get a new tab created, it should not affect the state of your lesson tab. I don't know how to achieve this with a mobile device since I have never used one.


ManishThaduri

So is it always the gender of the object to be considered and not the subject?


khF1S

yes, gender and number of object, not of the subject.


Beast888XxX

Hey, if you see properly on the words, you can notice that 'Her' is starting with a capital letter and words between sentences cant start with caps.


opus125brian

I answered that book is his - wich is suerely the same thing but marked wrong


MerijndeJager

Have you considered that " That book is his." would induce a different word order in Hindi as well? For example: उसकी किताब वह है।


attriel

huh really? when I learned both russian and latin, word orders were mostly suggestive, so i didn't even think of that (I did the same thing Brian)


IAmCrazyHope

Word order in Latin is very flexible.


LMWnF

उसकी - I think this word probably translates as 'their'. Native English speakers commonly use they/their if they don't know the gender of the human in question.


Anchun1

Kitaab is masculine in Arabic :(


Catarina855850

It's masculine too in portuguese :(


AdityaArun9

I was marked wrong for "This is her book". Is this a mistake from Duo's side or am I missing something?


Zerenei

That is her book* should be correct, उसकी means both his and her, but वह means "that," not "this," that would be यह​.


MasterOfAl12

So the gender word is for the book and not the person? I am confused......


hptroll

Yes, that's exactly it.


Shaun836990

Wait so I'm confused. Is it her/his book or just his book. If the latter where does it specify the gender of the individual. I know the ke refers to the feminine gender of the book.


Zerenei

Both are correct, वह is both He and She.

Edit: वह simply means "that" here, the gender is not relevant. उसकी means both "his" and "her" when referring to a feminine noun, likewise both उसका and उसके both translate to both "his" and "her."


Phylli10

Since uski means "he, she, it, that HAS, how does this sentence translate to IS...it looked to me as if it should mean that someone HAS a book. Why isn't it "she or he HAS a book?


Zerenei

उसकी only means "His/her/its." In this context it means "His." "वह = That, उसकी = His, किताब = Book, है= Is." And yes, वह can also mean "He/she/it/that" so here "That is her book" is also correct.


Ilakkia6

I have said " This is her book" ... but app us saying its wrong...!!!! 'uski '- refers to feminine ryt??!


hptroll

"वह = That" : your problem is not with "uski". You should have written "That is her book".


PerunBolt

"That book is his." should also be accepted.


annies21

that book is his


rmiller

I know the singular "they" has only recently seen acceptance in English. It is still not technically correct in formal writing, but is starting to see more usage. I had to have this discussion with a professor of mine.


DavidSpect5

English usage, and even dictionaries, reflect actual usage, since (unlike languages like French and Spanish) there is no governing body that makes language decisions. Lots of people who are tired of writing "she and he" or "he and she" like to write "they" to save time. I feel certain this usage will eventually be fully accepted, just as "split infinitives" have recently become acceptable.


Roopa222

How do we tell if vah is girl or boy?


RohiniChel

उसकी means her उसका means his like I thought But I think this is worng


Melikakln

Isn't kitab masculine????Shouldn't we use USKA instead of USKI???


Jess338476

Is this different than "that book is his"?


_AvidLearner_

book is feminine, so whether it's a boy's book or a girl's book, you guys need to write uski kitaab NOT uska


kumarhitanshu

Putting "her book" too should be correct.


Prakanth2

It is give as uski so it should be her book only right and not his book


ph.uHaqes

etxhdyryfhfghdtkfhkfdjdjfnckcmjzmxkzmzmx dhakalanyasm FL ka so kl hotty girls picture part of the ghar se bahar nikal kar aani tyachyasi bol


AvanthikaP13

What is the difference between उसका and उसकी?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.