"वह उसकी किताब है।"

Translation:That is his book.

July 24, 2018

19 Comments


bguiz

confused as to why this isn't "her book" does the gender of uskii/ uskaa reference the subject or the object in this sentence?

August 7, 2018

MerijndeJager

If you view the grammar table of this lesson, you will find the ending of the possesive pronoun refers to the gender of the object. Since book is feminine noun in Hindi, the possesive pronoun takes the feminine ending: उसकी

August 8, 2018

EliBock1

Where do you find the grammar table if you don't mind me asking?

August 12, 2018

ManishThaduri

So is it always the gender of the object to be considered and not the subject?

August 22, 2018

khF1S

yes, gender and number of object, not of the subject.

September 19, 2018

BrianSulli571703

I answered that book is his - wich is suerely the same thing but marked wrong

August 9, 2018

MerijndeJager

Have you considered that " That book is his." would induce a different word order in Hindi as well? For example: उसकी किताब वह है।

August 9, 2018

attriel

huh really? when I learned both russian and latin, word orders were mostly suggestive, so i didn't even think of that (I did the same thing Brian)

August 11, 2018

Anchun1

Kitaab is masculine in Arabic :(

November 3, 2018

Catarina855850

It's masculine too in portuguese :(

January 21, 2019

LMWnF

उसकी - I think this word probably translates as 'their'. Native English speakers commonly use they/their if they don't know the gender of the human in question.

August 5, 2018

Ram469196

The translation should be ‘that is her book’

August 17, 2018

rmiller

I know the singular "they" has only recently seen acceptance in English. It is still not technically correct in formal writing, but is starting to see more usage. I had to have this discussion with a professor of mine.

October 29, 2018

MasterOfAl12

So the gender word is for the book and not the person? I am confused......

March 20, 2019

hptroll

Yes, that's exactly it.

March 20, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.