1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "घोड़े बड़े जानवर हैं ।"

"घोड़े बड़े जानवर हैं "

Translation:Horses are big animals.

July 24, 2018

15 Comments


reyzbrah

This sentence is translated to be a general statement: horses are big animals.

I have seen a few comments indicating that होता (hota) is used as a general term, ie. चुहे काले होते हैं - Rats are black.

Why doesn't this sentence translate to "the horses are big animals" since होवे is not included in this sentence?


AJ72T

I think चूहे काले हैं । can mean both 'Rats are black' (generic) and 'the rats are black' (specific), although I am not very good at using होता (hota) yet... I queried this answer before, because, like you, I think this translation is inconsistent with the one before.


Shivaadh

Aaah, an eye-opener. So this is how Hindi makes do without definite articles?


LinguisticBoi

I asked a Hindi speaker who said hota was better


Owen-Benjambavan

Agreed, the rules on this are not clear, since in English "The horse" can mean a particular individual horse or it could mean the Horse as in the species. Imagine if any other noun was used: "The teapot is black" obviously wouldnt require a 'hote' so why would "The horse is an animal"? Quite a bit is being inferred by the translator and without context how can we know what is correct in the case of general vs. specific?


chris.beaton3

Like others, I do not understand why "The horses are big" is not acceptable. 'Hota' is not used. It is therefore possible that this refers to a specific group of horses. No?


Cheddarhead4

I think it's a duolingo inconsistency


DhanuArjun

नहीं हाथी बड़ा जानवर हैं


Pradeep008

Wouldn't it be जानवरों? Or some other grammatical rule applies here?


AJ72T

जानवरों is only used in the oblique plural. In the Direct form it is जानवर sing and जानवर plural


asdfqwer159

In this sentence, the first two words contain ड़, which is supposed to be "ḍ". In previous words such as लड़का , it does sound like a D to me. However, in घोड़े and बड़े it sounds clearly like a "R" to me: "ghoRe baRe" rather than "ghoDe baDe". Is this because of some systematic change? Is it just for a select few words, and this sentence just happens to contain two exceptions? Is the pronunciation in the audio wrong? Do tell, if you're in the know. Note that as of now, I'm most probably not capable of properly distinguishing between the various "versions" of "D": ड, ढ, द and ध, but I'm pretty sure none of them is supposed to sound like "R" to me.


asdfqwer159

Addendum. As the first sentence in the next lesson I started, I got "पक्षी उड़ता है ।". There, उड़ता also makes ड़ sound like R. I am getting more and more convinced that there is some funny business with this letter: perhaps its pronunciation is a wildcard, randomly changing hue between ḍ/r, and there is no better way than to just treating it as an anomaly and learning it word by word rather than as a letter that plays nice, with a pronunciation that follows rules.


kPPYB

This letter is a celebral R, which souds like a celebral D, really. They sound the same. And you pronounce it with a tip of your tongue raised high (above the "rim" of the roof of your mouth)


Kabirfollo

I believe it has to do with where in the mouth the tongue is placed. So for example 'd' is dental 'dha" is gutteral and D is palettal (roof of the mouth) and R is palettal. If someone else can explain please.


Arunkumar351721

I dont know the answer

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.