"घोड़े बड़े जानवर हैं "

Translation:Horses are big animals.

July 24, 2018

5 Comments


reyzbrah

This sentence is translated to be a general statement: horses are big animals.

I have seen a few comments indicating that होता (hota) is used as a general term, ie. चुहे काले होते हैं - Rats are black.

Why doesn't this sentence translate to "the horses are big animals" since होवे is not included in this sentence?

August 4, 2018

AJ72T

I think चूहे काले हैं । can mean both 'Rats are black' (generic) and 'the rats are black' (specific), although I am not very good at using होता (hota) yet... I queried this answer before, because, like you, I think this translation is inconsistent with the one before.

August 11, 2018

DhanuArjun

नहीं हाथी बड़ा जानवर हैं

July 25, 2018

Pradeep008

Wouldn't it be जानवरों? Or some other grammatical rule applies here?

July 24, 2018

AJ72T

जानवरों is only used in the oblique plural. In the Direct form it is जानवर sing and जानवर plural

July 28, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.