1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे दादा मेरे दोस्त हैं ।"

"मेरे दादा मेरे दोस्त हैं "

Translation:My grandfather is my friend.

July 24, 2018

18 Comments


arkr01

If you read the Tips and Tricks section of this lesson (not currently available on mobile app, only website), it disrespectful to use the singular form to address family elders, hence 'mere' is used.


ElijahDAF

Why मेरे before दादा?


emrys29

The same reason why there's "my" before grandfather in the English sentence. You could remove the My in the same way that you could also remove "mere".


nunya186503

Why "mere dost" and not "apni dost"?


Srawrs

Because apne would relate dost back to the grandfather and not to you. At least that's my understanding.


Apogeotou

Shouldn't the oblique case be used for "my friend" here?


Xephren

no, because there is no postposition after दोस्त.

हैं is a verb and मेरे is an adjective


kelseywhit7

"Father's father" should be an accepted translation of dada. It is a specific grandpa.


rubi261035

A friend of mine told me that granfather has to be named "dada gi" in a polite way.


[deactivated user]

    But not in Duolingo!


    [deactivated user]

      But I don't know why it says दादा


      [deactivated user]

        What about you?


Barbolise

        Is it plural for politeness? :o

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.