"मेरे दादा मेरे दोस्त हैं ।"

Translation:My grandfather is my friend.

July 24, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arkr01

If you read the Tips and Tricks section of this lesson (not currently available on mobile app, only website), it disrespectful to use the singular form to address family elders, hence 'mere' is used.


ph.qWkPCo

Because to Respect your elder you say "mere" instead of "mera"


_AvidLearner_

awww, cute relationship:)


Dony_Fony

Hey! What about My father's father but friend? Fine.....

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.