"चूहे काले हैं "

Translation:The rats are black.

7/24/2018, 5:23:48 PM

4 Comments


Soulio2

What would it say for Rats are black? That would help me understand the difference and why Rats are black is wrong in this sentence. Thank you!

8/6/2018, 7:20:09 AM

Aakhil6

Yeah In Hindi, there are no articles being used thus it always means definite unlike English where definite sentences are brought into alert by the usage of the. But in Hindi the sentences naturally means definite case . Thus it makes sense to add The rats are black.( Not Rats are black.) And I think the Hindi translation for Rats are black चुहे काले होते हैं Forgive me if there are mistakes, I'm a learner too.

8/19/2018, 12:18:09 PM

ScottKBeck

Yes "rats are black" is habitual present tense so चूहे (not चुहे) काले होते हैं।

9/21/2018, 5:39:17 AM

duolingonaut

They been eatin' them black apples.

12/24/2018, 11:18:33 AM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.