Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are going to go around ten."

Translation:Vamos a ir sobre las diez.

4 weeks ago

3 Comments


Iris150201

Why "las" diez? I thought all numbers were masculine unless the subject is clearly feminine....argugh!

4 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I'm pretty sure I explained this to you once before!

All numbers are masculine except un, uno una.

Time numbers are las because of 'horas' which is never shown, it's that that makes the 'las' not the number itself.

More here:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/time

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27268193

4 weeks ago

Iris150201

Now I remember, Spicey. Thanks for your patience with me.

3 weeks ago