"We are going to go around ten."

Translation:Vamos a ir sobre las diez.

2 months ago

9 Comments


DavidMoore622957

Here are some different ways to say "around" that would fit in this sentence:

alrededor de = "around"
sobre = "about"
aproximadamente = "approximately"
más o menos = "more or less"

The phrase acerca de also means "about," but it's used to talk "about" something, like the subject of a book. Also, acerca de is not the same as cerca de, which means close or near to something.

1 month ago

EllissaPar

I used cerca de las diez - not clear on use of sobre - is sobre used for time and cerca more for place?

1 month ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Why "las" diez? I thought all numbers were masculine unless the subject is clearly feminine....argugh!

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I'm pretty sure I explained this to you once before!

All numbers are masculine except un, uno una.

Time numbers are las because of 'horas' which is never shown, it's that that makes the 'las' not the number itself.

More here:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/time

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27268193

2 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Now I remember, Spicey. Thanks for your patience with me.

2 months ago

jams1559

Vamos alrededor de las diez. Why not?

You used the wrong word. iremos alrededor de las diez.

and what the heck is iremos?

1 month ago

PWigglesworth

Iremos is the future tense, but vamos a ir will work (and be accepted here) too!

1 month ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

Why was "cerca las once" fine in another question, but only "cerca de las diez" accepted here?

1 month ago

frank.krie
frank.krie

It is more common to say: Vamos a ir a eso de las diez.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.