"गाय घास खाती है "

Translation:The cow eats grass.

July 24, 2018

5 Comments


Pradeep008

Can't I say 'The cow eats the grass'? When the article 'the' is added to cow, why not to the grass?

July 24, 2018

emrys29

It should definitely be accepted.

July 24, 2018

KaterinaGricenko

Exactly, same way as it was in earlier lessons with "The boy eats the banana" and Duolingo would not accept it without both "the".

November 27, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

Grass is one of the English words that can be used both as a collective noun (without a definite article) and as a specific noun (with a definite article). Your answer, therefore, has to be marked correct unless you made a different mistake.

January 19, 2019

Ccf-Uk

Is the audio for “grass” not working for anyone else? I’m on my iPad if that makes any difference. When I tap on it, it doesn’t give any sound.

August 28, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.