1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "गाय घास खाती है ।"

"गाय घास खाती है "

Translation:The cow eats grass.

July 24, 2018

13 Comments


Pradeep008

Can't I say 'The cow eats the grass'? When the article 'the' is added to cow, why not to the grass?


emrys29

It should definitely be accepted.


KaterinaGricenko

Exactly, same way as it was in earlier lessons with "The boy eats the banana" and Duolingo would not accept it without both "the".


Alex.Essilfie

Grass is one of the English words that can be used both as a collective noun (without a definite article) and as a specific noun (with a definite article). Your answer, therefore, has to be marked correct unless you made a different mistake.


ChromateX

Did English take "grass" from French or from Hindi?


StanWeber.

English did not take it from anyone. 'Grass' is a Germanic word, which is why Angles and Saxons, among all the others, used it even thousands of years ago. As to the Hindi word 'Ghaas', it is definitely not a borrowing from any European languages. Anyone interested in the origin of these words may read this article on Quora: https://www.quora.com/Is-the-Hindi-%E2%80%9Cghaas%E2%80%9D-derived-from-the-same-root-as-English-%E2%80%9Cgrass%E2%80%9D


msg0504

Hindi IS an offshoot of several old European and Aryanic Lingos bro. The Northern regions especially.


msg0504

Hindi is an Indo-European Language too. So you'll find many words in India that share somewhat similar pronunciation to that of European Lingos


ZafarKhan93555

Zafar Pani Pi raha hai


ZafarKhan93555

Zafar Pani Pi Raha Hai Iski sentence


babaji87

why isn't the word hota added in this sentence?


soobee620

Would "A cow eats grass" be completely wrong?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.